Dynasty League Football

Players > W > Jaylen Waddle

Jaylen Waddle

DOB Nov 25, 1998 Age 24.2
College Alabama
Drafted 2021 1.06 Exp 2
headset Play Clip

ADP

8.17 -2.17 trending_down

Overall

6.86

Who Is Jaylen Waddle?

Jaylen Waddle is an American football wide receiver for the Miami Dolphins of the National Football League. He played college football at Alabama and was drafted sixth overall by the Dolphins in the 2021 NFL Draft.

Jaylen Waddle Stats

SeasonTeamGSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
2021MIA1584283.02311359998851
2022MIA1673674.2217011170131281
WeekOppResultSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
1NEW17-164379.6000646110
2BUFL0-354764.4000864801
3LVL28-317388.000013125800
4INDL17-274178.8000433300
5TBL17-454379.6120623100
6JACL20-236592.900013107020
7ATLL28-306183.6000878300
8BUFL11-266594.20001242900
9HOUW17-96586.70001088300
10BALW22-106188.4000646100
11NYJW24-175576.4111986500
12CARW33-105574.300010913710
13NYGW20-95376.80001199000
16NOW20-35889.200012109210
17TENL3-345791.9000734700
18NEW33-246189.7000752710
1NEW20-74066.7180546910
2BALW42-385780.3000191117120
3BUFW21-193274.41906410200
4CINL15-275585.9000523900
5NYJL17-405176.1000332300
6MINL16-246279.500010612901
7PITW16-104979.0000548800
8DETW31-275276.50009810620
9CHIW35-324171.9000758510
10CLEW39-175173.9000546600
12HOUW30-154761.80001058500
13SFL17-332452.200051900
14LACL17-234384.3000423100
15BUFL29-324169.50007311410
16GBL20-263774.00006514310
17NEL21-235476.1000535200
18NYJW11-64975.4190554400
WCBUFL31-346084.5180734400

Jaylen Waddle Articles

January Dynasty ADP Risers and Fallers: Wide Receiver

Jan 27, 2023 · Corey Spala

We look back on ADP data from this time last year compared to now. Which wide receivers have risen or fallen?

Dynasty Battle Review: Jaylen Waddle vs Tyreek Hill

Jan 23, 2023 · Tyler Justin Karp

We take a closer look at past expectations for Miami's top two receivers, their 2022 performances, and what is next.

Dynasty Trade Value Chart: January

Jan 20, 2023 · Ryan McDowell

We break down the latest values from our Dynasty Trade Analyzer.

Ken Kelly: Dynasty Fantasy Football Superflex Rankings Explained

Jan 20, 2023 · Ken Kelly

A behind the scene look at ranking methodology and individual rankings vs the consensus.

Monday Mocks: January Dynasty Startup ADP

Jan 16, 2023 · Ryan McDowell

We look through the first few rounds of our January startup ADP. Which players are at the top?

Fantasy Football Playoff League Options

Jan 11, 2023 · John DiBari

Your dynasty season is over, but that doesn't mean you can't still play some games.

Devy Fantasy Football: SEC Yearly Review

Jan 3, 2023 · Rob Willette

We look back on the year that was in the SEC.

IDP Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week 17

Dec 26, 2022 · Jason King

Which players are worth targeting this week for immediate or long-term help?

Tactical Transactions: Dynasty Moves to Make Before Week 16

Dec 20, 2022 · Scott Connor

We pick out some moves you may want to consider at this late point in the season.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Six Pack: Week 14 Storylines to Watch

Dec 10, 2022 · Corey Spala

What are some dynasty storylines to watch this Sunday?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Target Share: Week 14

Dec 8, 2022 · Peter Howard

We examine some projected young breakout stars and if they have lived up to expectations.

DLF's Thanksgiving Dynasty Players to be Thankful For

Nov 24, 2022 · Mike Havens

Which dynasty players and coaches are you most thankful for?

Dynasty Top 250 Fantasy Football Rankings: Movers and Shakers

Nov 11, 2022 · Jeff Smith

Who should be some of the movers in the latest dynasty rankings? And which way should they go?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Stat Pack: Week Nine

Nov 10, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We look at all the top performers from last week and the season so far.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Six Pack: Week Nine Storylines to Watch

Nov 5, 2022 · Corey Spala

What are some more interesting dynasty storylines this week?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Stat Pack: Week Eight

Nov 3, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We look at all the top performers from last week and the season so far.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Target Share: Week Six

Oct 20, 2022 · Peter Howard

Which players are set for the fantasy top 12 this season? Who should you be targeting?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Injury Report: Week Six

Oct 19, 2022 · Jeff Mueller

Which players will be out for a while and who might return to the field this week?

The Dynasty Aftermath: Debbie Downer

Oct 18, 2022 · Ken Kelly

After six weeks, keep your chin up.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Stat Pack: Week Five

Oct 13, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We offer up our weekly round-up of the top fantasy performers and who to watch moving forward.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Target Share: Week Five

Oct 13, 2022 · Peter Howard

What does the target share tell us about which 12 players will finish as the fantasy WR1s this season?

The Dynasty Aftermath: Sofa King

Oct 11, 2022 · Ken Kelly

After five weeks, some things aren't just big.

The Dynasty Aftermath: The Year was 1979

Oct 4, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We don't have a gas crisis, but there's still a lot to worry about.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Target Share: Week Three

Sep 29, 2022 · Peter Howard

We examine some players with intriguing target share numbers.

All-22 in 2022: Can the 'All-22' Dynasty Strategy Survive a 'Mediocre' Rookie Draft Class?

Sep 28, 2022 · The DLF Team

Norm Cruz is back to break down some of his 'All-22' dynasty creations.

The Dynasty Aftermath: Flicker and "ACE"

Sep 27, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We cover all the lineup fun, gut checks, MVPs, LVPs, and have some fun with numbers from week two.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Six Pack: Week Three Storylines to Watch

Sep 24, 2022 · Corey Spala

Corey Spala is back to discuss some of the more intriguing dynasty storylines this week.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Regression Trends: Week Two

Sep 24, 2022 · Peter Howard

Which players are overproducing or underperforming?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings: Cornerstone Report, Week Four

Sep 23, 2022 · Shane Hallam

We break down how some of the most intriguing players in devy and dynasty fantasy football are progressing.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Stat Pack: Week Two

Sep 22, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

Who are the fantasy leaders so far? What can we expect from their upcoming matchups?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Six Pack: Week One Storylines to Watch

Sep 10, 2022 · Corey Spala

Corey Spala picks out six intriguing dynasty storylines ahead of the first NFL Sunday of the season.

Jaylen Waddle Videos

vs. Georgia (2020)

vs. Missouri (2020)

vs. Texas A&M (2020)

vs. Michigan (2019)

vs. Auburn (2019)

vs. Louisville (2018)

Jaylen Waddle News

  • Jaylen Waddle has big day · Sep 18, 2022

    Dolphins wide receiver Jaylen Waddle had 11 catches on 19 targets (!) for 171 receiving yards and two touchdowns in Miami's improbable comeback win against Baltimore.

    Tua Tagovailoa was surgical (469 passing yards and six touchdowns with a 72% completion percentage) and Waddle was simply peppered with targets in this one. With Tyreek Hill re-establishing himself as the league's best downfield threat, Waddle was able to take short passes and turn them into long gains. While this duo can't be this good (Hill had a 11/190/2 line himself) each week, it's clear they're both going to be every week players in fantasy leagues. Waddle's dynasty ranking of WR10 has been solidified as of now.

  • January Dynasty ADP Risers and Fallers: Wide Receiver
    Jan 27, 2023 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Grading the Dolphins wide receivers after their 2022 season
    Jan 27, 2023 · USA Today (National News)
  • Dynasty Rookie Mock Draft: 12-Team, Two Rounds (2023 Fantasy Football)
    Jan 25, 2023 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Falcons 2022 rookie review: WR Drake London
    Jan 24, 2023 · FalcOholic (Blog)
  • Dynasty Battle Review: Jaylen Waddle vs Tyreek Hill
    Jan 23, 2023 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • In Review: Marek’s Weekly Most Valuable Phin Award
    Jan 23, 2023 · Phinsider (Blog)
  • Bengals vs. Bills: NFL DFS Lineup Advice (Sunday)
    Jan 22, 2023 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • NFL DFS Lineup Advice: Divisional Round (Sunday)
    Jan 22, 2023 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Questions Abound in Cardinals’ GM and HC Searches
    Jan 21, 2023 · Revenge of the Birds (Blog)
  • Dynasty Trade Value Chart: January
    Jan 20, 2023 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Ken Kelly: Dynasty Fantasy Football Superflex Rankings Explained
    Jan 20, 2023 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Five Bills to watch vs. the Bengals
    Jan 20, 2023 · Buffalo Rumblings (Blog)
  • Five Bengals to watch at the Bills
    Jan 20, 2023 · Buffalo Rumblings (Blog)
  • The Primer: Division Round Round Edition (2023 Fantasy Football)
    Jan 19, 2023 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Battle Red Blog Power Rankings: Divisional Round
    Jan 18, 2023 · Battle Red Blog (Blog)
  • Ranking Tom Brady’s Potential Destinations in 2023
    Jan 17, 2023 · Bucs Nation (Blog)
  • Revisiting five Dolphins to watch at the Bills
    Jan 17, 2023 · Buffalo Rumblings (Blog)
  • Monday Mocks: January Dynasty Startup ADP
    Jan 16, 2023 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Jaylen Waddle injured early as Dolphins trail Bills 14-0
    Jan 15, 2023 · Buffalo Rumblings (Blog)
  • Dolphins WR Jaylen Waddle goes into the medical tent vs. Bills
    Jan 15, 2023 · USA Today (National News)
  • Pregame Rumblings: Bills vs. Dolphins, win or go home
    Jan 15, 2023 · Buffalo Rumblings (Blog)
  • Target Share Leaders & What It Means for 2023 (Fantasy Football)
    Jan 15, 2023 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Five Dolphins to watch in the Wild Card Playoffs at the Bills
    Jan 14, 2023 · Buffalo Rumblings (Blog)
  • FanDuel Daily Fantasy Football Helper: Wild Card Round (Sunday)
    Jan 13, 2023 · NumberFire (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Opponent Preview: Dolphins should copy 2018 Bills game plan
    Jan 13, 2023 · Buffalo Rumblings (Blog)
  • Super Wild Card Sunday Daily Fantasy Digest (2023 Fantasy Football)
    Jan 13, 2023 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Jaylen Waddle Dynasty Value

    Jaylen Waddle ADP History

    Jaylen Waddle Fantasy Rankings

    Rank Ranker Date
    5 Rob Willette 01/24
    5 Pete Lawrence 01/23
    6 Levi Chappell 01/12
    6 Jeff Smith 01/22
    Average 6.86
    7 Jeff Haverlack 01/25

    comment I'd like to see another half year of top production before moving him up

    8 Ryan McDowell 01/23
    11 Bruce Matson 01/23

    Trades Involving Jaylen Waddle

    JMic's Championship Emporium traded:
    WR Jaylen Waddle, MIA

    Rocky traded:
    2023 R1 draft pick, 2023 R1 draft pick

    Trade Addicts 6, 2023-01-17

    Purple People Eaters traded:
    RB Kenneth Walker, SEA

    von Doom traded:
    WR Jaylen Waddle, MIA

    DLF Dynasty Champion Series 004 - North, 2023-01-15

    Tenacious D traded:
    WR Jaylen Waddle, MIA

    Gilfoyle's Gridiron Geek Squad traded:
    RB Christian McCaffrey, SF

    Trade Addicts 9, 2022-12-24

    Broad Street Bullies traded:
    RB Khalil Herbert, CHI
    RB Kyren Williams, LAR
    WR Jaylen Waddle, MIA

    San Francisco 49ers traded:
    RB Derrick Henry, TEN
    WR Diontae Johnson, PIT
    DE Kwity Paye, IND

    World Championship Football, 2022-12-17

    Shane is the worst traded:
    WR Tee Higgins, CIN
    2023 R4 draft pick, 2024 R4 draft pick, 2024 R4 draft pick

    One Foot in the Grave traded:
    WR Jaylen Waddle, MIA

    HQ1 - DynastyTradesHQ Listener League, 2022-12-16

    Similar Valued Players To Jaylen Waddle

    ADP Name Position
    1.17 Justin Jefferson WR
    2.00 Ja'Marr Chase WR
    4.17 AJ Brown WR
    4.33 CeeDee Lamb WR
    7.33 Jonathan Taylor RB
    8.17
    Jaylen Waddle
    WR
    9.83 Christian McCaffrey RB
    10.33 Breece Hall RB
    10.67 Kenneth Walker RB
    11.50 Amon-Ra St. Brown WR
    12.83 Tyreek Hill WR
    13.50 Tee Higgins WR
    13.67 Saquon Barkley RB
    15.00 Garrett Wilson WR
    15.33 Stefon Diggs WR
    To Top