Dynasty League Football

Players > M > David Montgomery

David Montgomery

DOB Jun 7, 1997 Age 25.4
College Iowa State
Drafted 2019 3.10 Exp 3
headset Play Clip

ADP

83.25 5.5 trending_up

Overall

67.83

40-time
Bench
Vertical

4.63s
15 reps
28.50"

Broad Jump
Shuttle
Cone

121.0"
4.23s
7.12s

Who Is David Montgomery?

David Montgomery is an American football running back for the Chicago Bears of the National Football League. He played college football at Iowa State.

David Montgomery Stats

SeasonTeamGSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
2019CHI1662557.32428896352518512
2020CHI1575974.324710708685443821
2021CHI1259376.12057777484029401
2022CHI1041665.21325013211820401
WeekOppResultSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
1GBL3-102838.46180112700
2DENW16-142744.31862131600
3WASW31-154466.713670331400
4MINW16-65069.421530531400
5OAKL21-243051.711251111100
7NOL25-363046.2260221301
8LACL16-176073.2271351541200
9PHIL14-223373.314402433600
10DETW20-133459.61760000000
11LARL7-173546.114310311900
12NYGW19-144761.81322032900
13DETW24-204061.516750221210
14DALW31-244764.42086010001
15GBL13-213642.914390111000
16KCL3-263555.61357011200
17MINW21-194965.323113100000
1DETW27-232944.613640311000
2NYGW17-133553.816820334510
3ATLW30-264656.11445032900
4INDL11-195385.510270633000
5TBW20-195181.010291873000
6CARW23-165684.819580543900
7LARL10-245282.514480552100
8NOL23-265984.321890521600
9TENL17-245064.914300331201
12GBL25-415885.3111030654010
13DETL30-345275.417722443900
14HOUW36-74066.7111131434200
15MINW33-275687.5321462211600
16JACW41-176083.323951222600
17GBL16-356282.722691996300
WCNOL9-213774.01231010000
1LARL14-344159.4161081111000
2CINW20-175280.020610431800
3CLEL6-263782.210340422100
4DETW24-143662.123106200000
9PITL27-295385.513630221700
11BALL13-165694.91458011900
12DETW16-145984.317460332800
13ARIL22-335369.721901985100
14GBL30-455283.910420763900
15MINL9-175169.918600652301
16SEAW25-245878.421451976100
17NYGW29-34568.222642221700
18MINL17-314959.82072032700
1SFW19-103865.517260432400
2GBL10-273380.5151220221400
3HOUW23-201117.5311000000
5MINL22-293672.012201446200
6WASL7-125677.815670111300
7NEW33-144056.31562100000
8DALL29-495569.615530332201
9MIAL32-355270.31436021800
10DETL30-314065.6937011700
11ATLL24-275579.717671435400

David Montgomery Articles

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week 12

Nov 21, 2022 · Addison Hayes

Who are your top waiver wire options as the fantasy playoffs approach?

Dynasty Breakouts and Busts at the Halfway Point

Nov 10, 2022 · John DiBari

Which players have surprised the most this season, for better or worse?

NFL Trade Deadline: Dynasty Fantasy Football Winners and Losers

Nov 4, 2022 · Richard Cooling

We break down some veterans who are happier or in a worse situation after the NFL trade deadline passed.

The Dynasty Aftermath: The Fpoon

Nov 1, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We look back at the tasty week that was.

The Dynasty Fantasy Football Impact of Breece Hall's torn ACL

Oct 24, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We break down the unfortunate injury to Breece Hall.

The Dynasty Aftermath: Debbie Downer

Oct 18, 2022 · Ken Kelly

After six weeks, keep your chin up.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Injury Report: Week Five

Oct 12, 2022 · Jeff Mueller

We break down all the biggest dynasty-relevant injuries from week five.

The Dynasty Aftermath: Sofa King

Oct 11, 2022 · Ken Kelly

After five weeks, some things aren't just big.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Injury Report: Week Four

Oct 5, 2022 · Jeff Mueller

We round up the latest injuries affecting your dynasty rosters.

The Dynasty Aftermath: The Year was 1979

Oct 4, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We don't have a gas crisis, but there's still a lot to worry about.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Injury Report: Week Three

Sep 28, 2022 · Jeff Mueller

We round up the latest big injuries and their dynasty implications.

The Dynasty Aftermath: Flicker and "ACE"

Sep 27, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We cover all the lineup fun, gut checks, MVPs, LVPs, and have some fun with numbers from week two.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Trades

Sep 21, 2022 · Richard Cooling

We examine some players who might be worth selling or targeting.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Buy, Sell and Hold: NFC North

Jul 20, 2022 · Eric Hardter

Which players from each NFC North team should you buy, sell or hold?

Dynasty Fantasy Football: 14 Veterans You Need on Your Team

Jun 14, 2022 · John Paulsen

4for4's John Paulsen shares some veteran players worth targeting at their current dynasty prices.

The DLF Dynasty Fantasy Football Mailbag

Apr 20, 2022 · Shane Manila

We answer all your important questions leading up to the draft.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Strategy: A View from the 1.10

Apr 19, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We take a look at the options from pick number ten.

Monday Mocks: March Dynasty Startup ADP

Mar 21, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We take our first look at March start-up ADP.

2022 Coaching Changes: Matt Eberflus to the Chicago Bears

Feb 7, 2022 · Jeff Smith

We look at the dynasty impact of a new regime in Chicago.

2022 Dynasty Capsule: Chicago Bears

Feb 1, 2022 · Jeff Smith

Where do the Chicago Bears go from here after a change in regime?

2023 Free Agents: Expiring Contracts and Future Dynasty Value Movement - the Players

Jan 6, 2022 · Corey Spala

We take a deeper dive into players who will hit the FA market in 2023.

2023 Free Agents: Expiring Contracts and Future Dynasty Value Movement - an Introduction

Jan 6, 2022 · Corey Spala

We examine what could happen to the players set to hit the free agent market in 2023 in terms of dynasty value.

Monday Hangover: Week 17

Jan 3, 2022 · Tyler Justin Karp

We review the Sunday Six Pack and how each player performed.

Sunday Six Pack: Week 17

Jan 2, 2022 · Tyler Justin Karp

What are some dynasty storylines to pay attention to this weekend?

Monday Hangover: Week 13

Dec 6, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

We reflect on some notable Sunday performances.

Monday Hangover: Week 11

Nov 22, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

We look back at some of Sunday's talking points.

The Dynasty Aftermath: My Beach Wedding Dream

Nov 12, 2021 · Ken Kelly

Grab your fried chicken and Japanese Ramen as we review week nine.

Monday Hangover: Week Nine

Nov 8, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

We look back on six intriguing dynasty storylines we highlighted over the weekend.

Dynasty Injury Report: Week Eight

Nov 3, 2021 · Jeff Mueller

We cover an extensive NFL injury list after week eight. What are the dynasty implications of each one?

David Montgomery Videos

David Montgomery 2019 NFL Draft Profile

David Montgomery 2018 Highlights

David Montgomery 2017 Highlights

David Montgomery vs Texas 2018

David Montgomery vs Oklahoma 2018

David Montgomery vs West Virginia 2018

David Montgomery vs Wazzu 2018

David Montgomery vs Iowa 2018

David Montgomery vs Kansas State 2018

David Montgomery vs Iowa 2017

David Montgomery vs Oklahoma State 2017

David Montgomery vs Texas 2017

David Montgomery News

  • David Montgomery leaves early · Sep 26, 2022

    David Montgomery left Sunday's game after suffering a lower leg injury in the first quarter.

    Montgomery got rolled up on after logging three carries for 11 yards. It was a dream matchup for Monty owners and second-year pro Khalil Herbert was the next man up. Herbert took advantage, putting up 157 yards and two touchdowns on 20 carries. Early indications are that the injury is minor and the Bears are initially listing Montgomery as day-to-day. Montgomery is currently our RB18, but he's approaching "sell soon" territory as Herbert is nipping at his heels.

  • David Montgomery playing special teams · Aug 3, 2022

    Bears running back David Montgomery is taking reps on special teams.

    Say what!?! The Bears are seemingly giving Montgomery a chance to spread out his talent, but starting running backs tend to avoid any special teams action. Chicago could be just experimenting here, but this does add some fuel to speculation the Bears are looking to split carries between Montgomery and Khalil Herbert. Dynasty owners shouldn't panic here, but this is a situation to monitor.

  • Bears vs Jets: Inside the snap counts, stats, and more
    Nov 28, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • David Montgomery posts over 100 total yards in Week 12
    Nov 28, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy News)
  • Notes: Pre-game QB confusion doesn’t help Bears in loss to Jets
    Nov 28, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • Bears vs. Jets: Everything we know about Chicago's Week 12 loss
    Nov 27, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • Studs and duds from Bears' Week 12 loss vs. Jets
    Nov 27, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • A ragtag crew of wounded Bears fail to paw down high-flying Jets
    Nov 27, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • Updated: Siemian injured pregame but will give it a go!
    Nov 27, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • Previewing the Jets’ opposition: Chicago Bears
    Nov 26, 2022 · Gang Green Nation (Blog)
  • Will Justin Fields Play in Week 12? (2022 Fantasy Football)
    Nov 26, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • 5 Bold predictions for Bears vs. Jets
    Nov 26, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • Fantasy Football Week 12 Start/Sit Advice: Sleepers & Duds (2022)
    Nov 25, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Week 12 Quick Grades (2022 Fantasy Football Start or Sit Advice)
    Nov 25, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • How Should the Bears Handle Justin Fields’s Injury?
    Nov 25, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • Chicago Bears Sackwatch 2022: Week 11 vs Atlanta Falcons
    Nov 23, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • The Bear’s Den, November 23, 2022
    Nov 23, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • Chicago Bears Reacts Survey: Week 12 Confidence Poll
    Nov 22, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • The Dynasty Aftermath: Farewell Mr. Bunting
    Nov 22, 2022 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Stock up, stock down: Bears-Falcons
    Nov 22, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • Running Back Handcuff Report: Week 12 (2022 Fantasy Football)
    Nov 22, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • The Bear’s Den, November 22, 2022
    Nov 22, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • Fantasy Football Week 11 Usage Report: Waiver Wire & Trade Advice
    Nov 21, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • A Scout’s Opinions on the Chicago Bears
    Nov 21, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • Fantasy Football Week 11 Takeaways: Surprises & Disappointments (2022)
    Nov 21, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Bears vs Falcons: Inside the snap counts, stats, and more
    Nov 21, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week 12
    Nov 21, 2022 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Falcons - Bears recap: The great Chicago mire
    Nov 21, 2022 · FalcOholic (Blog)
  • Notes: Bears fall short of Falcons in yet another loss
    Nov 21, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • Bears vs. Falcons: Everything we know about Chicago's Week 11 loss
    Nov 20, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • Bears offense takes a step-back in fun-deficient loss to Falcons
    Nov 20, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • Derek Brown’s NFL DFS Lineup Advice & Cheat Sheet: Week 11 (2022)
    Nov 19, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • NFL DFS Week 11 Stacking Advice Strategy (2022 Fantasy Football)
    Nov 19, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • 3 NFL Player Prop Bets for Week 11
    Nov 18, 2022 · NumberFire (Fantasy Analysis)
  • FanDuel Daily Fantasy Football Helper: Week 11
    Nov 18, 2022 · NumberFire (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Stash Candidates (Week 11)
    Nov 18, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Silver Minings: Josh Jacobs named as a top free agent
    Nov 18, 2022 · Silver and Black Pride (Blog)
  • The Late-Round Fantasy Football Podcast, Mailbag 11/18/22
    Nov 18, 2022 · NumberFire (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Week 11 Quick Grades (2022 Fantasy Football Start or Sit Advice)
    Nov 18, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • The Bear’s Den, November 18, 2022
    Nov 18, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • David Montgomery Dynasty Value

    David Montgomery ADP History

    David Montgomery Fantasy Rankings

    Rank Ranker Date
    43 Jeff Haverlack 11/28

    comment I still think he's undervalued. New team in '23

    65 Bruce Matson 11/18
    65 Pete Lawrence 11/18
    67 Levi Chappell 11/18
    Average 67.83
    83 Rob Willette 11/29
    84 Ryan McDowell 11/28

    Trades Involving David Montgomery

    Hollerin' Hammy traded:
    RB David Montgomery, CHI
    WR Marquise Brown, ARI

    3 Headed Monster traded:
    QB Lamar Jackson, BAL
    TE Hayden Hurst, CIN
    2023 R3 draft pick

    Sofaking Football Dynasty League, 2022-11-28

    Mojo Monsters traded:
    2024 R1 draft pick

    Foursport traded:
    RB David Montgomery, CHI

    Leather Helmet Dynasty #5, 2022-11-27

    Mojo Monsters traded:
    RB David Montgomery, CHI

    Foursport traded:
    2024 R1 draft pick

    Leather Helmet Dynasty #5, 2022-11-27

    New Orleans Saints traded:
    TE Dallas Goedert, PHI

    Atlanta Falcons traded:
    RB David Montgomery, CHI
    TE David Njoku, CLE

    Frozen Gridiron, 2022-11-27

    TrashHaulers traded:
    RB Nick Chubb, CLE
    RB David Montgomery, CHI
    WR Allen Robinson, LAR

    Tampa Weed Smokas traded:
    RB Eno Benjamin, HOU
    RB Kenyan Drake, BAL
    WR Jaelon Darden, TB
    2023 R1 draft pick, 2023 R2 draft pick, 2023 R3 draft pick, 2023 R4 draft pick, 2023 R5 draft pick, 2023 R6 draft pick, 2023 R7 draft pick

    --Golden Gridiron--, 2022-11-27

    Similar Valued Players To David Montgomery

    ADP Name Position
    71.25 JuJu Smith-Schuster WR
    75.50 Tyler Lockett WR
    77.00 Mike Williams WR
    78.50 Elijah Moore WR
    79.50 Jakobi Meyers WR
    80.00 Alec Pierce WR
    81.50 Khalil Herbert RB
    83.00 TJ Hockenson TE
    83.25
    David Montgomery
    RB
    83.25 Rondale Moore WR
    84.00 Leonard Fournette RB
    85.50 Greg Dulcich TE
    85.75 Wan'Dale Robinson WR
    86.00 Darnell Mooney WR
    86.75 Tua Tagovailoa QB
    88.00 Rachaad White RB
    88.50 Romeo Doubs WR
    89.50 Chase Claypool WR
    To Top