Dynasty League Football

Players > J > Daniel Jones

Daniel Jones

DOB May 27, 1997 Age 25.3
College Duke
Drafted 2019 1.06 Exp 3
headset Play Clip

ADP

224.33 2 trending_up

Overall

209.38

40-time
Vertical

4.81s
33.50"

Broad Jump
Shuttle
Cone

120.0"
4.41s
7.00s

Who Is Daniel Jones?

Daniel Stephen Jones III is an American football quarterback for the New York Giants of the National Football League. He played college football at Duke and was selected sixth overall by the Giants in the 2019 NFL Draft.

Daniel Jones Stats

SeasonTeamGSnpSnp%PaCmpPaAttPaYdPaTDPaINTSackedRuAttRuYdRuTDFL
2019NYG1382692.728445930272412545279211
2020NYG1486896.128044929351110446542316
2021NYG1167394.72323612428107236229823
2022NYG425895.66710563132143119321
WeekOppResultSnpSnp%PaCmpPaAttPaYdPaTDPaINTSackedRuAttRuYdRuTDFL
1DALL17-3557.234170001501
3TBW32-3165100.0233633620542822
4WASW24-378100.0233122512053300
5MINL10-2869100.0213818211031200
6NEL14-3550100.015311611302800
7ARIL21-2771100.0223522311043502
8DETL26-3174100.0284132240041301
9DALL18-3772100.0264121011065402
10NYJL27-347198.6264030840032001
12CHIL14-1960100.0213615020022701
13GBL13-3167100.020372401305600
16WASW41-3570100.0284235250031200
17PHIL17-3474100.0284730111032601
1PITL16-2668100.0264127922342200
2CHIL13-1765100.0254024101432101
3SFL9-3652100.0173217901254901
4LARL9-1768100.0233619001564500
5DALL34-3768100.020332220022-701
6WASW20-1948100.0121911211177400
7PHIL21-2260100.0203018721349201
8TBL23-2574100.0254125622332000
9WASW23-2077100.023352041046400
10PHIW27-1771100.0212824400396410
12CINW19-175163.0162721300061900
14ARIL7-264489.811211270060001
16BALL13-2764100.024412521061300
17DALW23-1958100.0172522921291701
1DENL13-2761100.0223726710262711
2WASL29-3069100.0223224910499510
3ATLL14-1770100.0243526600283900
4NOW27-2163100.0284040221042700
5DALL20-442943.3513980003900
6LARL11-3875100.029512420343401
7CARW25-372100.0233320310282800
8KCL17-2060100.0223222221351200
9LVW23-1656100.0152011010241701
11TBL10-3058100.0233816712231000
12PHIW13-760100.0193020210293000
1TENW21-2060100.0172118821562501
2CARW19-1673100.02234176103102100
3DALL16-2372100.0203719601597900
4CHIW20-125381.58137100166820

Daniel Jones Articles

Dynasty Fantasy Football Stat Pack: Week Four

Oct 6, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We round up the top players at each position so far this season and what to expect moving forward.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Injury Report: Week Four

Oct 5, 2022 · Jeff Mueller

We round up the latest injuries affecting your dynasty rosters.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week Two

Sep 19, 2022 · Addison Hayes

Who are the standout waiver wire options this week?

Dynasty Fantasy Football: Preseason Week Two Recap

Aug 23, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We run down all the important happenings from week two.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Preseason Week One Recap

Aug 17, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We take a look at week one of the preseason.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Decision: Would You Rather Daniel Jones or Jameis Winston?

Aug 11, 2022 · Jeff Smith

Who would you prefer out of these two quarterbacks in your superflex leagues?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Buy, Sell and Hold: NFC East

Jul 11, 2022 · Eric Hardter

Eric Hardter continues his series that picks out buys, sells and holds from each division.

The DLF Dynasty Fantasy Football Mailbag

Jul 6, 2022 · Shane Manila

We answer your Twitter mailbag questions!

Dynasty Fantasy Football: Trade Values for Contending Teams

Jun 3, 2022 · Eric Hardter

We examine some trades that could happen in your rookie drafts and identify veterans you could attempt to acquire in the deals.

2022 NFL Draft: Dynasty Fantasy Football Winners and Losers from the NFC East

May 8, 2022 · Bruce Matson

We examine a division that added some major offensive weapons in the NFL Draft.

Dynasty Fantasy Football 2022 NFL Draft Impact: Veteran Winners and Losers from Day Three

May 5, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We review the winners and losers from day three.

The NFL Draft and Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookies: What's Next for Day Two

Apr 29, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We look ahead to day two of the NFL Draft.

Dynasty Fantasy Football 2022 NFL Draft Impact: Veteran Winners and Losers from Day One

Apr 28, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We review the winners and losers from day one.

The DLF Dynasty Fantasy Football Mailbag

Apr 20, 2022 · Shane Manila

We answer all your important questions leading up to the draft.

Monday Mocks: NFL Draft Landing Spots

Apr 11, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We look at the possible landing spots for the coveted rookies.

Mitchell Trubisky signs in Pittsburgh: The Dynasty Fantasy Football Impact

Mar 15, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We break down the deal for Mitchell Trubisky in Pittsburgh.

Deshaun Watson Avoids Criminal Charges: The Dynasty Fantasy Football Impact

Mar 11, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We look at some of the suitors for Deshaun Watson.

Monday Mocks: 'What If' Superflex Rookie Draft

Feb 14, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We offer up another mock draft, imagining rookies in their landing spots.

Twitter Observations: Super Bowl Week

Feb 12, 2022 · Michael Moore

We discuss some of this week's dynasty talking points on Twitter.

2022 Dynasty Capsule: Houston Texans

Feb 4, 2022 · Tyler Justin Karp

Do the Houston Texans have valuable dynasty assets worth owning?

2022 Dynasty Capsule: New York Giants

Jan 12, 2022 · Tyler Justin Karp

We begin our Dynasty Capsule series with the New York Giants.

Monday Hangover: Week 16

Dec 27, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

We review Sunday's dynasty Six Pack.

Dynasty Injury Report: Week 13

Dec 8, 2021 · Jeff Mueller

We list all those players with injury worries and consider how to approach them in your leagues.

Dynasty Blueprint: Week Five

Oct 13, 2021 · Ryan McDowell

Ryan McDowell reflects on week five for his dynasty teams and shares his player views.

Dynasty Waiver Wire: Week Five

Oct 11, 2021 · Addison Hayes

We examine a few players to target after injuries hit the league again on Sunday.

Monkey Knife Fight: Week Five Musings

Oct 9, 2021 · Jeff Smith

Who are the top plays this week?

Breakout and Busts at the Quarter-Pole

Oct 7, 2021 · John DiBari

Which players have impressed or disappointed the most so far compared to preseason dynasty ADP?

The Dynasty Aftermath: A Tribute to Norm Macdonald

Sep 21, 2021 · Ken Kelly

We look back on the week that was and pay tribute to a comedy icon.

Superflex Quarterback Long-Term Outlook: Ryan Tannehill and Daniel Jones

Aug 29, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

What does the superflex future hold for Ryan Tannehill and Daniel Jones?

Training Camp Updates: Part One

Aug 10, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

Tyler Justin Karp picks out three of his top training camp observations so far.

32 Dynasty Takes for 32 NFL Teams: NFC East and NFC North

Jul 1, 2021 · Daniel Simpkins

What are some dynasty players and situations worth following in the NFC East and NFC North?

Daniel Jones Videos

Daniel Jones 2019 NFL Draft Profile

Matt Waldmans RSP Film Room Daniel Jones

Daniel Jones 2018 Highlights

Daniel Jones vs Georgia Tech 2017

Daniel Jones News

  • Daniel Jones could be tagged · Jul 18, 2022

    Giants quarterback could still be given the franchise tag following the 2022 season if he can turn things around

    The team declined to pick up the fifth-year option on Jones after another sub-par season, making him a free agent in 2023. The belief was that 2022 would be purely a showcase year for Jones' next suitor and the team would look for its next face of the franchise in the talent-rich 2023 rookie class. According to this report, if Jones were to thrive in the new Brian Daboll offense, the franchise tag valued near $31M wouldn't be off the table. Yet another quarterback on the hot seat, it's hard to pin all the blame on Jones after three lackluster seasons. The team has suffered significant injury issues, whiffed on high-profile contract acquisitions and failed to land difference-making offensive playmakers via the rookie draft. Overarching it all has been multiple years of suspect coaching. 2022 is a reset year for the G-men and Daboll is seemingly throwing all the right levers which could provide upside for the mobile Jones, currently ranked as DLF's QB27.

  • Daniel Jones in showcase year · Jul 8, 2022

    Giants quarterback Daniel Jones is in a showcase year

    Jones is unlikely to return in 2023 and even a banner year wouldn't seem to change his prospects given the depth of next year's rookie class at the position. Reviews and opinions of Jones are wide-ranging but with multiple teams in need at the position, he could land a lucrative contract if he's finally able to remain on the field and put it all together. To be sure, Jones' struggles aren't upon his shoulders alone. Star running back Saquon Barkley has missed significant time due to injury and the receiving corps. has been horribly inconsistent. The Giants remain a huge question mark offensively but he does possess the arm talent and mobility to have an upside season should the stars align. At only 25 years of age and as DLF's QB25, Daniel Jones makes for an intriguing buy-low QB3 value.

  • Daniel Jones' fifth-year option declined · Apr 28, 2022

    The Giants have declined to exercise the fifth-year option for quarterback Daniel Jones.

    It's hardly a news story and was fully expected. Jones has been extremely underwhelming in his three years following his sixth-overall selection in 2019 and assuming the face of the franchise for the Giants. Instead, with a 62.8% career completion percentage and a 45:20 touchdown-to-interception ratio, it now appears as though the fourth year player will be playing in 2022 as an audition for his next team. It's hard to pin all of the blame on Jones whose combination of arm character, arm strength and mobility are impressive enough to be under-center. The Giants had nothing but inconsistency at all skill positions over Jones' time with the team and will see his third new head coach in 2022. Still only 24 years of age and similar on a similar career path to that of Sam Darnold, Jones will have one more year to showcase his talents for a team change in 2023. He's listed as DLF's QB25.

  • 5 Giants did not travel to London to play the Packers
    Oct 7, 2022 · Acme Packing Company (Blog)
  • Intercepted: Breaking down Packers-Giants with Keegan Abdoo
    Oct 7, 2022 · Acme Packing Company (Blog)
  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Stat Pack: Week Four
    Oct 6, 2022 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Giants injury report: Kadarius Toney sits, Julian Love returns
    Oct 6, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • How well are Giants’ rookies stacking up? A first look
    Oct 6, 2022 · Big Blue View (Blog)
  • Week 5 game preview: Bears at Vikings
    Oct 6, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • Giants' Daniel Jones 'feeling a lot better' as London trip nears
    Oct 6, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • The Primer: Week 5 Edition (2022 Fantasy Football)
    Oct 6, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Matthew Freedman’s NFL Week 5 Player Projections (2022)
    Oct 6, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • The Linc - Jalen Hurts is PFF’s highest-graded passer
    Oct 6, 2022 · Bleed Green Nation (Blog)
  • All aTwitter: 6 October 2022
    Oct 6, 2022 · Hogs Haven (Blog)
  • Notebook: Daniel Jones makes 'a lot of progress'
    Oct 5, 2022 · Giants.com (Team Site)
  • Data Drop: Bears analytical takeaways from Week 4
    Oct 5, 2022 · Windy City Gridiron (Blog)
  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Injury Report: Week Four
    Oct 5, 2022 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Giants' Jones practices, making 'lot of progress'
    Oct 5, 2022 · ESPN (National News)
  • Week 5 Fantasy Football Start or Sit: Is Breece Hall Breaking Out?
    Oct 5, 2022 · NumberFire (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Fantasy Football Sweep: Russell Wilson, Jonathan Taylor, Daniel Jones
    Oct 5, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Daniel Jones: Giants optimistic he can play against Green Bay
    Oct 5, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy News)
  • NFL Power Rankings: Week 5 Edition
    Oct 5, 2022 · Bleed Green Nation (Blog)
  • Freedman’s Favorites: Week 5 (2022 Fantasy Football)
    Oct 5, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Giants vs. Packers: 5 things to know about Week 5
    Oct 5, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • Giants vs. Packers, Week 5: Everything you need to know
    Oct 5, 2022 · Big Blue View (Blog)
  • Fantasy Football Trade Value Chart: Week 5 (2022)
    Oct 5, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Let’s Stream Defenses: Week 5 (2022 Fantasy Football)
    Oct 4, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Daniel Jones Dynasty Value

    Daniel Jones ADP History

    Daniel Jones Fantasy Rankings

    Rank Ranker Date
    173 Jeff Haverlack 10/05

    comment One last year in NY

    184 Rob Willette 10/06
    201 Levi Chappell 10/03
    202 Ken Kelly 09/20

    comment Has had some ups and downs, but more ups so far.

    208 Pete Lawrence 10/06
    Average 209.38
    216 Bradley Myers 09/16
    244 Bruce Matson 09/28
    247 Ryan McDowell 10/06

    Trades Involving Daniel Jones

    Garbage Time Specialist traded:
    QB Daniel Jones, NYG

    Show Me Your TDs traded:
    2024 R2 draft pick

    2022 Kings of The Gridiron Dynasty League- In Memory of James Koutoulas RIP - 1981-2020, 2022-10-06

    The Empire traded:
    2024 R2 draft pick, 2024 R5 draft pick, $20 blind bidding dollars

    Frank's Security LLC traded:
    QB Daniel Jones, NYG
    QB Cooper Rush, DAL
    QB Bailey Zappe, NE

    PRIME DYNASTY 1.01, 2022-10-06

    House of the Dragon traded:
    QB Tyler Huntley, BAL
    RB Chris Evans, CIN
    RB Derrick Henry, TEN
    WR Chase Claypool, PIT
    WR Courtland Sutton, DEN

    The Three Eyed Ravens traded:
    QB Daniel Jones, NYG
    RB AJ Dillon, GB
    RB Rachaad White, TB
    WR Romeo Doubs, GB
    2023 R2 draft pick

    A Song of Ice and Fire: A Feast for Crows, 2022-10-05

    Sam and Dan's Clam and Ham Co. traded:
    QB Kyler Murray, ARI
    RB JK Dobbins, BAL
    RB Travis Etienne, JAC
    2023 R4 draft pick

    Orgalorg traded:
    QB Daniel Jones, NYG
    RB David Montgomery, CHI
    RB Javonte Williams, DEN
    2023 R1 draft pick, 2023 R2 draft pick

    SafeLeagues Dynasty 512 - Basic (SF/TE), 2022-10-05

    The Collective (n) traded:
    QB Daniel Jones, NYG

    Just One More traded:
    2023 R2 draft pick

    SafeLeagues Dynasty 122 - Basic (SF/TE), 2022-10-05

    Similar Valued Players To Daniel Jones

    ADP Name Position
    216.00 Baker Mayfield QB
    216.83 Ryan Tannehill QB
    219.83 Adam Trautman TE
    220.33 Tim Patrick WR
    220.83 Jerick McKinnon RB
    222.00 Chris Evans RB
    222.00 Chuba Hubbard RB
    222.17 Darrel Williams RB
    224.00 D'Onta Foreman RB
    224.33
    Daniel Jones
    QB
    225.17 D'Ernest Johnson RB
    225.17 Jared Goff QB
    225.67 Sterling Shepard WR
    226.50 Calvin Austin WR
    227.00 Logan Thomas TE
    227.33 Austin Hooper TE
    227.83 Dontrell Hilliard RB
    228.50 Zack Moss RB
    230.17 Will Fuller WR
    To Top