Dynasty League Football

Players > N > David Njoku

David Njoku

DOB Jul 9, 1996 Age 26.2
Drafted 2017 1.29 Exp 5
headset Play Clip

ADP

128.83 14.67 trending_up

Overall

143

40-time
Bench
Vertical

4.64s
21 reps
40.00"

Broad Jump
Shuttle
Cone

133.0"
4.34s
6.97s

Who Is David Njoku?

David Njoku is an American football tight end for the Cleveland Browns of the National Football League. He played college football at Miami. He was drafted by the Browns in the first round of the 2017 NFL Draft.

David Njoku Stats

SeasonTeamGSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
2017CLE1650146.9110603238640
2018CLE1581879.6000895663940
2019CLE410140.10001054110
2020CLE1341047.4000291921320
2021CLE1458165.4110513446440
2022CLE426490.41-60231820111
WeekOppResultSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
1PITL18-212943.9000222000
2BALL10-243447.9000432710
3INDL28-313039.0000421210
4CINL0-313350.8000221100
5NYJL14-173546.1110334810
6HOUL17-332638.800052000
7TENL9-122838.4000525800
8MINL16-332440.7000721900
10DETL24-384656.800061300
11JACL7-192138.2000111300
12CINL16-304158.6000444700
13LACL10-193454.0000647410
14GBL21-273458.600021300
15BALL10-273250.000030000
16CHIL3-203050.8000311300
17PITL24-282436.9000323800
1PITT21-217887.6000731300
2NOL18-214674.2000742000
3NYJW21-176280.5000223600
4OAKL42-456884.0000755200
5BALW12-97290.00001166900
6LACL14-386081.10001275510
7TBL23-265783.8000645210
9KCL21-375573.3000545300
10ATLW28-163566.0000111800
12CINW35-204367.2000556310
13HOUL13-294680.700063800
14CARW26-204382.7000433500
15DENW17-165683.6000533000
16CINW26-184058.0000437310
17BALL24-265796.6000736200
1TENL13-436690.4000643710
2NYJW23-31014.500010000
14CINW27-192137.500031400
17CINL23-3347.400000000
1BALL6-381723.3000335010
5INDW32-232128.800011600
6PITL7-382340.400031700
7CINW37-343159.6000322010
8LVL6-162959.2000311900
10HOUW10-72335.400000000
11PHIW22-173450.700010000
12JACW27-254059.700000000
13TENW41-353041.700011500
14BALL42-475161.4000434500
15NYGW20-63148.4000112200
16NYJL16-233138.3000442600
17PITW24-224979.0000521300
1KCL29-333560.3000537600
2HOUW31-213660.0000321800
4MINW14-75267.5000221700
5LACL42-474664.80007714910
6ARIL14-372644.800021600
7DENW17-144259.2000221800
8PITL10-153864.4000333900
9CINW41-163572.9000311810
10NEL7-453559.3000411100
11DETW13-104763.5110422000
12BALL10-164371.7000533510
15LVL14-1656100.0000532900
16GBL22-243958.200020000
17PITL14-265171.8000442810
18CINW21-163959.1000221100
1CARW26-247188.800011700
2NYJL30-316394.0000533200
3PITW29-176387.50001098910
4ATLL20-236791.81-60757301

David Njoku Articles

The Dynasty Aftermath: The Year was 1979

Oct 4, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We don't have a gas crisis, but there's still a lot to worry about.

The Dynasty Aftermath: Flicker and "ACE"

Sep 27, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We cover all the lineup fun, gut checks, MVPs, LVPs, and have some fun with numbers from week two.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Startup 1QB Mock Draft

Aug 24, 2022 · John DiBari

We run a 1QB Mock Draft using DLF's Mock Draft Simulator from the 4 spot.

Dynasty Fantasy Football: Traversing the Trade Finder

Jul 2, 2022 · Wyatt Bertolone

We examine the dynasty trade value of three intriguing players.

Dynasty Fantasy Football: 14 Veterans You Need on Your Team

Jun 14, 2022 · John Paulsen

4for4's John Paulsen shares some veteran players worth targeting at their current dynasty prices.

Twitter Observations: OTA Season and What Next for Patrick Mahomes?

Jun 6, 2022 · Michael Moore

This week, we discuss Patrick Mahomes, Diontae Johnson, David Njoku, and Michael Thomas.

The Ask DLF Weekly Rundown

Jun 2, 2022 · Tyler Justin Karp

We have more answers to your dynasty questions from the Ask DLF YouTube show.

Monday Mocks: 2022 Off-Season Movement

Apr 4, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

Our drafters pick their top free agency movers of the off-season based on their dynasty value.

Deshaun Watson traded to Cleveland: The Dynasty Fantasy Football Impact

Mar 18, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We break down the stunning move of Deshaun Watson to Cleveland.

2022 Coaching Changes: Doug Pederson to the Jacksonville Jaguars

Mar 2, 2022 · Jeff Smith

What will Doug Pederson's Jacksonville Jaguars offense look like? We examine their current roster.

2022 Dynasty Capsule: Houston Texans

Feb 4, 2022 · Tyler Justin Karp

Do the Houston Texans have valuable dynasty assets worth owning?

2022 Dynasty Stashes

Dec 28, 2021 · Jeff Haverlack

The season is nearing its end, but your work is not done.

Dynasty Breakouts and Busts Through the Halfway Point

Nov 11, 2021 · John DiBari

We consider the players who are carrying teams or sinking them so far this season.

The Dynasty Aftermath: What We Can Learn From Jon Gruden

Oct 12, 2021 · Ken Kelly

We can learn a lot from a bad situation.

Dynasty Waiver Wire: Week Five

Oct 11, 2021 · Addison Hayes

We examine a few players to target after injuries hit the league again on Sunday.

Dynasty Waiver Wire: Week One

Sep 13, 2021 · Addison Hayes

We bring you the first Dynasty Waiver Wire piece of this season. Which names should you target?

A Year Ahead: Players Who Could Rise in Dynasty Value by 2022, Part Three

Aug 9, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

We pick out two tight ends who may be worth targeting now and holding onto until next off-season.

The History of Early Top-12 Dynasty Assets

Jan 31, 2021 · Ryan McDowell

We take a closer look at rookies who entered the league as top-12 dynasty assets. Did they live up to the hype?

2021 Dynasty Capsule: Cleveland Browns

Jan 24, 2021 · Josh Brickner

After their best season in decades, what can we expect from the Cleveland Browns and their dynasty assets in 2021?

Take a Chance on Me: Tight Ends

Jan 24, 2021 · Jacob Feldman

We round out Jacob Feldman's miniseries by picking out three tight ends with potential to produce.

2020 Dynasty Rookie Draft Do-Over

Oct 10, 2020 · Ryan McDowell

We take another look at this year;s rookie class as we hit the quarter pole.

IDP Rookie Review: Week Three

Oct 1, 2020 · Jason King

We review the performances of every rookie defender worth noting.

Fantasy Stat Pack: Week Two

Sep 24, 2020 · Ken Kelly

We cover the top performers from the week and year.

Dynasty Injury Report: Week One

Sep 16, 2020 · Bruce Matson

We break down the dynasty impact of the most notable injuries in week one.

The Dynasty Aftermath: Joining the Peloton Family

Sep 15, 2020 · Ken Kelly

We're back with MVPs, LVPs, lineup fun, gut checks, and rookie reviews from the bike of death.

2020 Summer Sleeper: Cleveland Browns

Jul 31, 2020 · Shane Manila

We examine a Cleveland player who might need a change of scenery but could become a useful dynasty asset.

Twitter Observations: Conner's role, Njoku's upside and more

May 21, 2020 · Michael Moore

We look at four more dynasty-relevant tweets and how to approach the situations in dynasty leagues.

2020 NFL Draft Dynasty Review: AFC North

May 12, 2020 · Scott Connor

We cover the AFC North's rookie additions.

NFL Draft Dynasty Fantasy Football: Day Three Recap

Apr 26, 2020 · Ryan McDowell

We review the draft's final day

Austin Powers His Way Out: The Dynasty Impact of Austin Hooper to the Browns

Mar 16, 2020 · Ken Kelly

We cover the move of Austin Hooper to Cleveland and its far-reaching implications.

2020 Dynasty Capsule: Cleveland Browns

Feb 20, 2020 · Michael Liu

The Browns disappointed in 2019. With a new coaching staff, are their 2020 prospects looking up?

Picks of the Decade: Rookie 1.12

Dec 21, 2019 · Ryan McDowell

We break down the best of the 1.12 picks - based on ADP - from the last 10 years.

David Njoku News

  • David Njoku second in snaps · Oct 4, 2022

    Browns tight end David Njoku is second in the NFL in snaps at the the position.

    He trails only Tyler Conklin of the Jets, two unlikely names to start the season. Over his past two games, Njoku has converted 14-of-17 targets, producing 162 yards and a single touchdown while he becomes a larger part of the offense. Arrows continue to point up for the 26-year-old who signed a new deal during the off-season and he's risen to DLF's TE15. New top-ten tight ends emerge every year in fantasy and Njoku is making his case to be the next in 2022.

  • David Njoku gets seven targets · Oct 2, 2022

    David Njoku was busy in the passing game again and caught five of seven targets for 73 yards.

    Njoku paced the team in receiving yards and was second in targets (seven) behind only Donovan Peoples-Jones (nine). It is the second impressive showing for DLFs TE18. Still only 26-years-old, it is time to start moving Njoku ahead of the likes of Hunter Henry in Cole Kmet. Jacoby Brissett seems to have a nice chemistry brewing with the athletic tight end and the return of Deshaun Watson should only boost opportunities for him.

  • David Njoku sets new career mark · Sep 23, 2022

    David Njoku hauled in nine of 10 targets against the Steelers Thursday night.

    Njoku has always been long on talent and it was on full display Thursday night. Still just 26 years old, the six-year veteran is perhaps finally having his full potential unlocked. Outside of Amari Cooper, there are no reliable pass catchers on the Cleveland offense and that was evident against the Steelers. The DLF panel of experts currently have Njoku ranked as the TE18. The position is as thin as it gets in terms of production so expect a bump up after the stellar performance.

  • David Njoku honorable mention · Jul 16, 2022

    Browns tight end David Njoku was an honorable mention in a recent survey of top 10 tight ends by NFL personnel.

    Njoku has a clear runway though continues to fly below the radar in dynasty circles, evidenced by his TE19 ranking on DLF. The Browns allowed starter Austin Hooper (TEN) to walk in free agency and rewarded Njoku with a large four-year $56M contract, reportedly making him the fifth highest paid tight end in the league. It's big money and signals that the team expects the athletic specimen to finally emerge as the go-to option at the position. Obviously, some of Njoku's luster would be lost without Deshaun Watson under-center but he's an intriguing upside under-the-radar asset to be added now if available.

  • David Njoku gets extension · May 28, 2022

    The Browns have signed David Njoku to a four-year extension worth $56.75 million.

    The deal includes $28 million guaranteed, making Njoku the fifth highest paid tight end in the league. It's a massive amount to spend on a tight end who has never posted more than 700 yards or four touchdowns in any of his five seasons in the league. There is certainly room to grow for our TE19 now that Deshaun Watson is in Cleveland, but this is still a stunner of a contract. Dynasty owners should take note as Njoku looks to be more involved in what should be an improved offense.

  • The Primer: Week 5 Edition (2022 Fantasy Football)
    Oct 6, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Matthew Freedman’s NFL Week 5 Player Projections (2022)
    Oct 6, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Browns list 5 players on initial injury report for Chargers week
    Oct 5, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • Week 5 Fantasy Football Start or Sit: Is Breece Hall Breaking Out?
    Oct 5, 2022 · NumberFire (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Fantasy Football Trade Value Chart: Week 5 (2022)
    Oct 5, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • The Dynasty Aftermath: The Year was 1979
    Oct 4, 2022 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Fantasy Football Trade Advice: Players to Buy & Sell (Week 5)
    Oct 4, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • 10 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire Targets Heading Into Week 5
    Oct 3, 2022 · NumberFire (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Freedman’s Favorites: Week 4 (2022 Fantasy Football)
    Oct 2, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Matthew Freedman’s NFL Week 4 Player Projections (2022)
    Oct 2, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Intriguing players to watch in Falcons vs. Browns
    Oct 1, 2022 · FalcOholic (Blog)
  • Week 4 Quick Grades (2022 Fantasy Football Start or Sit Advice)
    Sep 30, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • FILM ROOM: Devin Bush played his best game since 2020 in Week 3
    Sep 30, 2022 · Behind the Steel Curtain (Blog)
  • 5 Bold predictions as Browns look to advance to 3-1 vs. Falcons
    Sep 30, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • Matthew Freedman’s NFL Week 4 Player Projections (2022)
    Sep 30, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Stat Pack: Week Three
    Sep 29, 2022 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • The Primer: Week 4 Edition (2022 Fantasy Football)
    Sep 29, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • NFL DFS Pricing Exploitation: Week 4 (2022 Fantasy Football)
    Sep 28, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Fantasy Football Air Yards Analysis: Week 4 (2022)
    Sep 28, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • The Dynasty Aftermath: Flicker and “ACE”
    Sep 27, 2022 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Tight End Streamers (Week 4)
    Sep 27, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Fantasy Football Usage Report: Waiver Wire & Trade Advice (Week 4)
    Sep 27, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • What the AFC North looks like entering Week 4
    Sep 26, 2022 · Cincy Jungle (Blog)
  • 10 Fantasy Football Waiver Wire Targets Heading Into Week 4
    Sep 26, 2022 · NumberFire (Fantasy Analysis)
  • The Steelers defense is merely average without T.J. Watt
    Sep 26, 2022 · Behind the Steel Curtain (Blog)
  • Browns' top 5 Pro Football Focus performers vs. Steelers
    Sep 25, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • Matthew Freedman’s NFL Week 3 Player Projections (2022)
    Sep 25, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Updated Week 3 Quick Grades (2022 Fantasy Football Start or Sit Advice)
    Sep 25, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • David Njoku Dynasty Value

    David Njoku ADP History

    David Njoku Fantasy Rankings

    Rank Ranker Date
    117 Jeff Haverlack 10/05

    comment Still one of my top sleepers.

    127 Ryan McDowell 10/06
    133 Rob Willette 10/06

    comment The long-awaited breakout appears to be here. The Browns invested in Njoku this off-season and have utilized him smartly within an offense operating more smoothly than expected with Jacoby Brissett under center. Still at the front end of his prime, Njoku's value is steadily on the rise.

    143 Pete Lawrence 10/06
    Average 143
    147 Bradley Myers 09/16
    154 Ken Kelly 09/20

    comment Big contract, small results

    159 Bruce Matson 09/28
    164 Levi Chappell 10/03

    Trades Involving David Njoku

    Washington Commanders traded:
    TE Chig Okonkwo, TEN
    2023 R2 draft pick

    Minnesota Vikings traded:
    TE David Njoku, CLE

    VNFL -Virtual National Football League, 2022-10-05

    The Flaming Marshmallows traded:
    QB Matthew Stafford, LAR
    WR Cooper Kupp, LAR
    WR Michael Thomas, NO
    TE David Njoku, CLE

    Crash and Burn traded:
    QB Matt Ryan, IND
    RB Cam Akers, LAR
    WR Jerry Jeudy, DEN
    WR Christian Watson, GB
    2024 R1 draft pick

    Ship O' Fools, 2022-10-05

    Rock, Flag and Eagle traded:
    QB Mac Jones, NE
    RB Rhamondre Stevenson, NE
    TE David Njoku, CLE

    Team Mullen traded:
    QB Derek Carr, LV
    RB Travis Etienne, JAC

    Rise To The Challenge 12-200.2, 2022-10-05

    Medford Peasants traded:
    TE David Njoku, CLE

    Capital City Crushers traded:
    TE Isaiah Likely, BAL

    House of Reps, 2022-10-05

    F-117 Nighthawks traded:
    TE David Njoku, CLE

    Team Byrne traded:
    WR Chase Claypool, PIT

    SafeLeagues Empire 004 - Air Raid (SF), 2022-10-05

    Similar Valued Players To David Njoku

    ADP Name Position
    120.00 Tyler Lockett WR
    120.50 Jakobi Meyers WR
    123.00 Robert Woods WR
    124.00 Zach Ertz TE
    124.67 Devin Singletary RB
    124.83 Zamir White RB
    126.83 Jalen Tolbert WR
    127.33 Tyler Boyd WR
    127.83 Deshaun Watson QB
    128.83
    David Njoku
    TE
    129.00 Darrell Henderson RB
    129.50 Wan'Dale Robinson WR
    129.67 Michael Carter RB
    130.83 Kenneth Gainwell RB
    131.83 Calvin Ridley WR
    132.50 Tyler Allgeier RB
    133.17 Matthew Stafford QB
    134.67 Josh Palmer WR
    135.33 Alexander Mattison RB
    To Top