Dynasty League Football

Players > S > Matthew Stafford

Matthew Stafford

DOB Feb 7, 1988 Age 34.7
College Georgia
Drafted 2009 1.01 Exp 13
headset Play Clip

ADP

133.17 3.33 trending_up

Overall

119.88

40-time
Vertical

4.81s
30.50"

Broad Jump
Shuttle
Cone

107.0"
4.47s
7.06s

Who Is Matthew Stafford?

John Matthew Stafford is an American football quarterback for the Los Angeles Rams of the National Football League. He played college football at Georgia, where he was a first-team All-American, and was selected first overall by the Detroit Lions in the 2009 NFL Draft.

Matthew Stafford Stats

SeasonTeamGSnpSnp%PaCmpPaAttPaYdPaTDPaINTSackedRuAttRuYdRuTDFL
2009DET14--20137722671320242010821
2010DET14--579653561441111
2011DET16--4216635038411636227801
2012DET16118098.443572749672017293512644
2013DET16113399.83716344650291923376924
2014DET161093100.03636024257221245439323
2015DET16103395.739859242623213444415912
2016DET161037100.038859443272410373720722
2017DET16103599.13715664422291046299807
2018DET16105398.03675553777211139257104
2019DET8559100.018729124991953206603
2020DET1696992.433952840842610382911201
2021LAR16100097.83835694648381525324302
2022LAR4251100.01061501015461661001
WeekOppResultSnpSnp%PaCmpPaAttPaYdPaTDPaINTSackedRuAttRuYdRuTDFL
1NOL27-45--16372050312010
2MINL13-27--18301521221700
3WASW19-14--213624110222300
4CHIL24-48--243629611522001
5PITL20-28--0000000000
6GBL0-26--0000000000
8STLL10-17--14331680121410
9SEAL20-32--22422032520000
10MINL10-27--295122410342800
11CLEW38-37--26434225222700
12GBL12-34--204321314232100
13CINL13-23--11261431233-200
14BALL3-48--0000000000
15ARIL24-31--0000000000
1CHIL14-19--1115830010001
2PHIL32-35--0000000000
3MINL10-24--0000000000
4GBL26-28--0000000000
5STLW44-6--0000000000
6NYGL20-28--0000000000
8WASW37-25--26452124110000
9NYJL20-23--203624020241110
10BUFL12-14--0000000000
11DALL19-35--0000000000
12NEL24-45--0000000000
13CHIL20-24--0000000000
14GBW7-3--0000000000
15TBW23-20--0000000000
1TBW27-20--24333053101000
2KCW48-3--23392944101100
3MINW26-23--32463782051-100
4DALW34-30--21432402101-100
5CHIW24-13--19262192111100
6SFL19-25--28502932051900
7ATLL16-23--15321831030000
8DENW45-10--213026730212100
10CHIL13-37--33633291422100
11CARW49-35--28363355224200
12GBL15-27--324527613143100
13NOL17-31--31444081130000
14MINW34-28--20292272052400
15OAKW28-27--29523914021501
16SDW38-10--29363733032500
17GBL41-45--36595205220000
WCNOL28-45--28433803202110
1STLW27-2367100.032483551310000
2SFL19-2764100.0193223011221000
3TENL41-447780.2334227810121200
4MINL13-2078100.0305131900541410
6PHIW26-2378100.022453111103710
7CHIL7-1368100.0284626311332100
8SEAW28-2473100.0344935231241210
9JACW31-1471100.022332850012-200
10MINL24-3463100.0284232931231300
11GBL20-2472100.0173926612521201
12HOUL31-3489100.031614412032700
13INDL33-3577100.027463132101000
14GBL20-2784100.027452641113911
15ARIL10-3877100.024502460320000
16ATLL18-3178100.037564430101200
17CHIL24-2664100.024422723113902
1MINW34-2480100.028433572106-300
2ARIL21-2559100.024362782012101
3WASW27-2067100.025423852111200
4CHIW40-3266100.023352421115811
5GBL9-2267100.025402621051-100
6CLEW31-1775100.025432484112600
7CINL24-2778100.028513573000000
8DALW31-3080100.0334848812131210
10CHIW21-1962100.018352193102-100
11PITL27-3773100.0194636221232400
12TBL21-2476100.026462973422600
13GBW40-107997.522353303211801
14PHIL20-3461100.010251510006-101
15BALL16-1865100.018342351312900
16NYGL20-2385100.025422220221-100
17MINL13-1460100.022332171050000
1NYGW35-1467100.022323462014210
2CARL7-2472100.027482911141800
3GBW19-775100.022342460226801
4NYJW24-1765100.024342932046810
5BUFL14-1762100.018312311163800
6MINW17-370100.019331851041100
7NOW24-2370100.027402992232100
8ATLW22-2175100.024473252103900
10MIAW20-1667100.025402802132-100
11ARIL6-1456100.018301830140000
12NEL9-3480100.0184626401231800
13CHIW34-1773100.034453902020001
14TBW34-1769100.026343113043-200
15MINW16-1451100.017281531001200
16CHIW20-1472100.022392430244200
17GBL20-3069100.0204121730242901
WCDALL20-2467100.028423231131902
1SDL28-3347100.019302462211-100
2MINL16-2678100.0325328621142000
3DENL12-2474100.031452821241-101
4SEAL10-1356100.024352030000000
5ARIL17-425355.820321881311200
6CHIW37-3481100.0274240541263700
7MINL19-2854100.018262562071500
8KCL10-455693.322362171261500
10GBW18-1665100.024382422102100
11OAKW18-1372100.0223528200463110
12PHIW45-1472100.0273833750221300
13GBL23-2765100.0233522020322201
14STLL14-2171100.030462452142500
15NOW35-2753100.022252543034-100
16SFW32-1771100.0293730120251100
17CHIW24-2065100.0283929830461000
1INDW39-3565100.031393403012500
2TENL15-1679100.0224026011423100
3GBL27-3468100.0284138531321100
4CHIL14-1763100.0233621302221700
5PHIW24-2361100.0192518030461601
6LARW31-2862100.0233127040151400
7WASW20-1753100.0182926610323200
8HOUL13-2061100.027412401010000
9MINW22-1666100.023362192110000
11JACW26-1957100.024332780032000
12MINW16-1361100.0234023210243000
13NOW28-1370100.0304234120232200
14CHIW20-1772100.0213522312341510
15NYGL6-1762100.0243927301121300
16DALL21-4271100.026462600141111
17GBL24-3166100.026413472120000
1ARIW35-2371100.0294129241121400
2NYGW24-1062100.0152112220332301
3ATLL26-3070100.0254526410221900
4MINW14-770100.019321850053-300
5CARL24-2761100.023352292060001
6NOL38-5281100.025523123352402
8PITL15-2071100.0274542300211100
9GBW30-1768100.026333612011000
10CLEW38-2452100.0172624931441700
11CHIW27-2463100.021312992033301
12MINL23-3059100.020352502131001
13BALL20-445485.724292921133201
14TBW24-2168100.036443811200000
15CHIW20-1063100.025332372041-100
16CINL17-2664100.019352031121700
17GBW35-1158100.020293233022200
1NYJL17-486390.027462861401600
2SFL27-3077100.034533473021801
3NEW26-1073100.0273626221111000
4DALL24-2654100.024303072032500
5GBW31-2362100.014261832031-100
7MIAW32-2164100.018222172014900
8SEAL14-2859100.027403102121601
9MINL9-2470100.0253619900105601
10CHIL22-3478100.025422742262900
11CARW20-1965100.023372201013600
12CHIL16-2366100.028382360220000
13LARL16-3072100.020332451141201
14ARIW17-360100.015231010011700
15BUFL13-1457100.022292081000000
16MINL9-276080.018321160020000
17GBW31-073100.020322662012-200
1ARIT27-2788100.0274538530332201
2LACW13-1061100.0223024522041300
3PHIW27-2464100.018322011003100
4KCL30-3477100.0213429130021801
6GBL22-2359100.018322650003900
7MINL30-4276100.030453644100000
8NYGW31-2663100.025323423102-300
9OAKL24-3171100.026414063103601
1CHIL23-2778100.0244229711152300
2GBL21-4259100.020332442141400
3ARIW26-2367100.022312702041-300
4NOL29-3561100.0173120631332100
6JACW34-1677100.0193122311051400
7ATLW23-2262100.025363401021800
8INDL21-4161100.0244233631511001
9MINL20-346080.023322111220000
10WASW30-2759100.024332763010000
11CARL0-2056100.018331780054500
12HOUL25-4182100.028422951141300
13CHIW34-3068100.027424023122000
14GBL24-316189.724342441041600
15TENL25-465686.2223225210021200
16TBL7-4747.523170000000
17MINL35-3758100.020312933112900
1CHIW34-1452100.020263213015-500
2INDW27-2459100.019302782112100
3TBW34-2465100.027383434012-200
4ARIL20-3768100.0264128021062100
5SEAW26-1767100.025373651111-100
6NYGW38-115683.6222825141221200
7DETW28-1965101.628413343012-200
8HOUW38-225886.621323053000000
9TENL16-2878100.0314829412521300
10SFL10-315598.226412431221100
12GBL28-3662101.621383023121-101
13JACW37-76392.626382953011200
14ARIW30-2358100.023302873030000
15SEAW20-1066100.021292442143-300
16MINW30-2370100.021371971303800
17BALW20-1958101.826353092211-101
18SFL24-2765100.021322383250000
WCARIW34-1160100.0131720220162210
DPTBW30-2772100.028383692024610
CCSFW20-1777100.031453372125800
SBCINW23-2000.026402833223600
1BUFL10-3167100.029412401371200
2ATLW31-2762100.027362723210000
3ARIW20-1248100.018252490013200
4SFL9-2474100.032482540172601

Matthew Stafford Articles

Dynasty Fantasy Football Stat Pack: Week Four

Oct 6, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We round up the top players at each position so far this season and what to expect moving forward.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Stat Pack: Week Two

Sep 22, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

Who are the fantasy leaders so far? What can we expect from their upcoming matchups?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week Two

Sep 19, 2022 · Addison Hayes

Who are the standout waiver wire options this week?

IDP Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week One

Sep 12, 2022 · Jason King

Jason King kicks off this year's series of IDPs to watch and target on the waiver wire.

Buffalo Bills 31-10 Los Angeles Rams: Dynasty Fantasy Football Winners and Losers

Sep 9, 2022 · Johnny Kinsley

What was the dynasty fallout from the first game of the NFL season?

Dynasty Fantasy Football: Preseason Week Two Recap

Aug 23, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We run down all the important happenings from week two.

The DLF Dynasty Fantasy Football Mailbag

Jul 6, 2022 · Shane Manila

We answer your Twitter mailbag questions!

2022 NFL Draft: Dynasty Fantasy Football Winners and Losers from the NFC West

May 6, 2022 · Tyler Justin Karp

We begin our divisional rundowns with a stroll through the NFC West.

Deshaun Watson Avoids Criminal Charges: The Dynasty Fantasy Football Impact

Mar 11, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We look at some of the suitors for Deshaun Watson.

2022 Dynasty Capsule: Los Angeles Rams

Feb 26, 2022 · Mike Havens

We assess the dynasty assets on the Super Bowl champion Los Angeles Rams.

2022 Dynasty Capsule: Las Vegas Raiders

Feb 11, 2022 · Eric Hardter

We take a closer look at the Las Vegas Raiders after their strange 2021 season.

2023 Free Agents: Expiring Contracts and Future Dynasty Value Movement - the Players

Jan 6, 2022 · Corey Spala

We take a deeper dive into players who will hit the FA market in 2023.

The Dynasty Aftermath: Death in the Streets

Dec 30, 2021 · Ken Kelly

We look back on a wild past ten days.

Dynasty Waiver Wire: Week 16

Dec 27, 2021 · John DiBari

Which players could save your championship weekend?

Tuesday Transactions: Week 14

Dec 14, 2021 · Scott Connor

Your season might be over, but you should always be thinking about the next moves to make.

Breakouts and Busts Heading into the Fantasy Playoffs

Dec 9, 2021 · John DiBari

We pick out the players who most overperformed or underperformed based on their preseason dynasty ADPs.

Dynasty Breakouts and Busts Through the Halfway Point

Nov 11, 2021 · John DiBari

We consider the players who are carrying teams or sinking them so far this season.

Breakout and Busts at the Quarter-Pole

Oct 7, 2021 · John DiBari

Which players have impressed or disappointed the most so far compared to preseason dynasty ADP?

Send 'em or Bench 'em: Week One

Sep 9, 2021 · Hutchinson Brown

We look at some not so obvious starts and sits for week one.

Optimisery: The Opportunities and Obstacles for Matthew Stafford

Jun 19, 2021 · Jeremy Schwob

Will Matthew Stafford live up to expectations in Los Angeles? Or is he on the decline?

ADP Movers and Shakers: Quarterbacks

Feb 12, 2021 · John DiBari

Which quarterbacks saw their ADPs change the most over the course of last season?

Twitter Observations: The Quarterback Movement is Underway

Feb 7, 2021 · Michael Moore

We examine this week's quarterback switch, examine Carson Wentz's future, and discuss possible options for Aaron Jones.

2021 Dynasty Quarterback Safety Rankings

Jan 21, 2021 · Ryan McDowell

What does the quarterback landscape look like around the NFL? Which QBs are the safest or most risky?

88 Lines About 44 Players

Jan 16, 2021 · Matt Price

Matt Price shares his thoughts on the top 44 players in DLF's January ADP.

Dynasty Injury Report: Week 16

Dec 30, 2020 · Bruce Matson

We break down the latest injury news from championship week.

Dynasty Waiver Wire: Week 16

Dec 21, 2020 · Addison Hayes

The dynasty waiver wire continues to pick out potential options ahead of the final week of the fantasy playoffs.

Fantasy Stat Pack: Week Ten

Nov 19, 2020 · Ryan McDowell

The Fantasy Stat Pack is back to get you up to date after week 10.

Dynasty Injury Report: Week Ten

Nov 18, 2020 · Bruce Matson

We cover the latest injuries to affect our dynasty rosters.

Week Seven Positional Rankings

Oct 22, 2020 · Michael Zingone

As we reach the mid-point of the fantasy regular season, we help you make your start/sit decisions.

Fantasy Stat Pack: A Look After Six Weeks

Oct 21, 2020 · Ryan McDowell

We look at the top performers through week six.

Matthew Stafford News

  • Matthew Stafford had elbow procedure · Sep 8, 2022

    Matthew Stafford had a procedure to relieve pain in his throwing elbow this off-season.

    All eyes will be on Stafford tonight in the season opener after an off-season full of speculation he's not healthy. This news brings to light a little more about what he's been dealing with and it's fair to wonder if he's going to be able to feel fully healthy this year. Still, the Rams and Stafford have expressed confidence he'll be fine and they're prepared to run it back. He remains a solid low-end starter in dynasty leagues and comes in as our QB15 on the season.

  • Matthew Stafford has bad tendinitis · Aug 4, 2022

    Rams quarterback Matthew Stafford has a bad case of elbow tendinitis and won't take part in training camp drills for now

    Head coach Sean McVay continued to downplay the issue and with over a month remaining to the start of the regular season, there's a chance it resolves. That said, there's also a chance the issue continues into the regular season and becomes a greater problem for a longer period of time. We're in a holding pattern for now but it will be a situation to follow as training camp drones on. Stafford is listed as DLF's QB14.

  • Keys to Victory: Turning Up The Heat vs. Stafford
    Oct 7, 2022 · Cowboys.com (Team Site)
  • 5 things to watch when the Cowboys play the Rams
    Oct 7, 2022 · Blogging the Boys (Blog)
  • Lions vs. Patriots: On Paper preview, prediction
    Oct 7, 2022 · Pride of Detroit (Blog)
  • Pre-Snap Reads 10/7: Go Mariners!
    Oct 7, 2022 · Field Gulls (Blog)
  • 49ers in Five: Why is Talanoa Hufanga so good?
    Oct 7, 2022 · Niners Nation (Blog)
  • 5 Cowboys questions as they face the Rams
    Oct 6, 2022 · Blogging the Boys (Blog)
  • Dynasty Fantasy Football Stat Pack: Week Four
    Oct 6, 2022 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Pregame shuffle: Cowboys at Rams (Week 5)
    Oct 6, 2022 · Blogging the Boys (Blog)
  • Matthew Stafford assesses his performance vs. 49ers
    Oct 6, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • Matthew Freedman’s NFL Week 5 Player Projections (2022)
    Oct 6, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Cowboys vs. Rams preview: Fast facts about the Week 5 game
    Oct 5, 2022 · Blogging the Boys (Blog)
  • Geno Smith comps a quarter of the way through season
    Oct 5, 2022 · Field Gulls (Blog)
  • Week 5 Fantasy Football Start or Sit: Is Breece Hall Breaking Out?
    Oct 5, 2022 · NumberFire (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Dallas Cowboys 2022 opponent preview (Week 5): Los Angeles Rams
    Oct 5, 2022 · Blogging the Boys (Blog)
  • NFL Power Rankings: Week 5 Edition
    Oct 5, 2022 · Bleed Green Nation (Blog)
  • Kyle Shanahan: This could be my best secondary ever
    Oct 5, 2022 · Niners Nation (Blog)
  • Fantasy Football Trade Value Chart: Week 5 (2022)
    Oct 5, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Matthew Stafford continues to shine for Rams in first half
    Oct 4, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • Tracking the Detroit Lions’ 2023 first-round picks: Week 4
    Oct 4, 2022 · Pride of Detroit (Blog)
  • Golden Nuggets: Victory Tuesday
    Oct 4, 2022 · Niners Nation (Blog)
  • Rams vs. 49ers: Monday Night Football picks, odds and open thread
    Oct 3, 2022 · Behind the Steel Curtain (Blog)
  • MNF open thread: 49ers-Rams
    Oct 3, 2022 · Silver and Black Pride (Blog)
  • Matthew Stafford Dynasty Value

    Matthew Stafford ADP History

    Matthew Stafford Fantasy Rankings

    Rank Ranker Date
    113 Bruce Matson 09/28
    113 Ken Kelly 09/20

    comment Can still sling it

    114 Rob Willette 10/06
    115 Bradley Myers 09/16
    116 Pete Lawrence 10/06
    Average 119.88
    125 Levi Chappell 10/03
    126 Jeff Haverlack 10/07

    comment Hard to not be excited about his '23. How's his elbow?

    137 Ryan McDowell 10/06

    Trades Involving Matthew Stafford

    Paper Thin Defense traded:
    QB Matthew Stafford, LAR
    RB Rex Burkhead, HOU
    WR Robert Woods, TEN

    Team 7 traded:
    RB Mike Davis, BAL
    RB D'Onta Foreman, CAR
    WR Byron Pringle, CHI
    2023 R1 draft pick

    SafeLeagues Dynasty 171 - Basic (SF/TE), 2022-10-06

    Raider Nation traded:
    RB Clyde Edwards-Helaire, KC
    TE Gerald Everett, LAC
    2024 R2 draft pick

    Trumbull Eagles traded:
    QB Matthew Stafford, LAR
    RB Alvin Kamara, NO

    Armchair Football League (AFL), 2022-10-06

    Moving the Goalposts traded:
    QB Matthew Stafford, LAR
    WR Marvin Jones, JAC

    Super Tecmo traded:
    RB Pierre Strong, NE
    WR Rashod Bateman, BAL

    SafeLeagues Dynasty 417 - Premium (SF), 2022-10-06

    The Flaming Marshmallows traded:
    QB Matthew Stafford, LAR
    WR Cooper Kupp, LAR
    WR Michael Thomas, NO
    TE David Njoku, CLE

    Crash and Burn traded:
    QB Matt Ryan, IND
    RB Cam Akers, LAR
    WR Jerry Jeudy, DEN
    WR Christian Watson, GB
    2024 R1 draft pick

    Ship O' Fools, 2022-10-05

    OPEN - OWNER BEING REPLACED PER RULES/TERMS traded:
    QB Matthew Stafford, LAR

    Honey Badger traded:
    2023 R1 draft pick, 2023 R2 draft pick

    SafeLeagues Dynasty 130 - Deluxe (SF/TE), 2022-10-05

    Similar Valued Players To Matthew Stafford

    ADP Name Position
    127.33 Tyler Boyd WR
    127.83 Deshaun Watson QB
    128.83 David Njoku TE
    129.00 Darrell Henderson RB
    129.50 Wan'Dale Robinson WR
    129.67 Michael Carter RB
    130.83 Kenneth Gainwell RB
    131.83 Calvin Ridley WR
    132.50 Tyler Allgeier RB
    133.17
    Matthew Stafford
    QB
    134.67 Josh Palmer WR
    135.33 Alexander Mattison RB
    136.33 Albert Okwuegbunam TE
    137.67 Cordarrelle Patterson RB
    138.83 Nico Collins WR
    139.33 Mike Gesicki TE
    140.50 Justin Fields QB
    140.83 Isaiah McKenzie WR
    141.50 Nyheim Hines RB
    To Top