Dynasty League Football

Players > O > Chigoziem Okonkwo

Chigoziem Okonkwo

Devy

DOB Sep 8, 1999 Age 23.3
College Maryland
Drafted 2022 4.38 Exp 1
headset Play Clip

ADP

172.50 5.5 trending_up

Overall

170.57

Who Is Chigoziem Okonkwo?

Chigoziem Charlton "Chig" Okonkwo is an American football tight end for the Tennessee Titans of the National Football League. He played college football at Maryland.

Chigoziem Okonkwo Stats

SeasonTeamGSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
2022TEN1634636.0320422940820
WeekOppResultSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
1NYGL20-211015.41-40111100
2BUFL7-411628.600000000
3LVW24-221017.200000000
4INDW24-171324.1000333810
5WASW21-171320.300010000
7INDW19-102745.800010000
8HOUW17-102441.400021300
9KCL17-201835.3000314800
10DENW17-102032.3000214100
11GBW27-173045.5000213100
12CINL16-201933.3000533500
13PHIL10-353258.2000546800
14JACL22-363349.3100664510
15LACL14-173759.7160545400
16HOUL14-192845.9000211000
17DALL13-271624.6000432400
18JACL16-203242.7000434210

Chigoziem Okonkwo Articles

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: End of Season Edition

Jan 2, 2023 · Addison Hayes

We look ahead to the off-season - which players are worth picking up right now?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week 17

Dec 26, 2022 · Addison Hayes

We identify a couple of options for week 17 and look ahead to the off-season.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Six Pack: Week 16 Storylines to Watch

Dec 24, 2022 · Corey Spala

We cover some topics and ideas to consider as we approach the dynasty off-season.

Dynasty Superflex Fantasy Football Rankings: Movers and Shakers

Dec 23, 2022 · Jeff Smith

We examine some players on the move in recent dynasty rankings.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Injury Report: Week 15

Dec 21, 2022 · Jeff Mueller

Which injuries from last week affect your dynasty rosters moving forward?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week 16

Dec 19, 2022 · Addison Hayes

Who are some players who still might be available to help you in the fantasy playoffs?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings: Cornerstone Report, Week 16

Dec 16, 2022 · Shane Hallam

We continue our look at young players in the spotlight.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week 15

Dec 12, 2022 · Addison Hayes

Who are your late-season saviors from the waiver wire?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Six Pack: Week 14 Storylines to Watch

Dec 10, 2022 · Corey Spala

What are some dynasty storylines to watch this Sunday?

Chigoziem Okonkwo News

  • Chigoziem Okonkwo ties for target lead · Dec 5, 2022

    Chigoziem Okonkwo caught four-of-five targets for 68 yards.

    Chigoziem Okonkwo saw as many targets on Sunday as Austin Hooper and Robert Woods. Perhaps some of the opportunities were due to fellow rookie Treylon Burks leaving early, but it is still worth noting. The Maryland grad has now had 31 yards or more in five straight. With the tight end cupboard bare, we need to pay attention to players like this. Currently unranked at DLF, look for that to change soon with continued involvement.

  • Chig Okonkwo arrives · Oct 3, 2022

    Chig Okonkwo had three catches for 38 yards and one touchdown for Tennessee in their win against the Colts on Sunday.

    After catching just one ball for 11 yards this year, we've been waiting to see something substantial from Okonkwo and finally got it on Sunday. His 38 yards actually led the Titans, who basically rode Derrick Henry to the win. While we need to still see a lot more from the rookie, this should at least get him re-ranked on the rookie big board.

  • 10 Senior Bowl prospects Titans should closely monitor
    Jan 27, 2023 · Music City Miracles (Blog)
  • Dynasty Trade Advice: Players to Target (2023 Fantasy Football)
    Jan 27, 2023 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Is Chig Onkonkwo set for a breakout season?
    Jan 26, 2023 · Music City Miracles (Blog)
  • Steelers stellar rookie class overlooked for All-Rookie teams
    Jan 25, 2023 · Behind the Steel Curtain (Blog)
  • Titans' Chigoziem Okonkwo named a breakout candidate for 2023
    Jan 25, 2023 · USA Today (National News)
  • Pair of Titans make PFWA's 2022 All-Rookie Team
    Jan 24, 2023 · USA Today (National News)
  • Titans' 2022 rookie class ranked among NFL's most productive
    Jan 23, 2023 · USA Today (National News)
  • 11 Fantasy Football Breakouts That Will Sustain in 2023
    Jan 22, 2023 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Grades for Titans' 2022 draft picks after first season
    Jan 17, 2023 · USA Today (National News)
  • Titans' biggest winners and losers from 2022: Offense
    Jan 16, 2023 · USA Today (National News)
  • Target Share Leaders & What It Means for 2023 (Fantasy Football)
    Jan 15, 2023 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Titans' Chig Okonkwo named to multiple All-Rookie teams
    Jan 14, 2023 · USA Today (National News)
  • Chigoziem Okonkwo Dynasty Value

    Chigoziem Okonkwo ADP History

    Chigoziem Okonkwo Fantasy Rankings

    Rank Ranker Date
    109 Ryan McDowell 01/23
    127 Rob Willette 01/24
    150 Levi Chappell 01/12
    Average 170.57
    186 Jeff Smith 01/22
    187 Pete Lawrence 01/23
    217 Bruce Matson 01/23
    218 Jeff Haverlack 01/25

    comment Could be the new starter

    Trades Involving Chigoziem Okonkwo

    I'm Spooked traded:
    WR Josh Palmer, LAC
    2023 R2 draft pick

    Grimlock traded:
    TE Chigoziem Okonkwo, TEN
    2023 R3 draft pick

    DLF Dynasty Champion Series 009 - North, 2023-01-19

    Mean Green traded:
    RB Deon Jackson, IND
    RB Isiah Pacheco, KC

    Mean Machine traded:
    WR David Bell, CLE
    TE Chigoziem Okonkwo, TEN

    Turf Wars, 2023-01-14

    MN Mediocrity traded:
    TE Chigoziem Okonkwo, TEN

    F-117 Nighthawks traded:
    TE Daniel Bellinger, NYG
    2023 R3 draft pick, 2023 R4 draft pick

    SafeLeagues Empire 004 - Air Raid (SF), 2023-01-14

    Emma Stone traded:
    2023 R4 draft pick, 2023 R5 draft pick

    Woody Harrelson traded:
    TE Chigoziem Okonkwo, TEN

    Hollywood Stars, 2023-01-09

    The Tecmo Weave traded:
    TE Chigoziem Okonkwo, TEN

    Amaru Star traded:
    WR DK Metcalf, SEA

    Blue Ribbon Championship League, 2023-01-08

    Similar Valued Players To Chigoziem Okonkwo

    ADP Name Position
    163.00 Clyde Edwards-Helaire RB
    166.17 Odell Beckham WR
    166.67 Kenny Pickett QB
    167.33 Chuba Hubbard RB
    169.17 David Bell WR
    169.17 Hassan Haskins RB
    169.67 Russell Wilson QB
    171.00 John Metchie WR
    171.83 Parris Campbell WR
    172.50
    Chigoziem Okonkwo
    TE
    172.67 Nyheim Hines RB
    172.83 Tyrion Davis-Price RB
    173.83 Jordan Mason RB
    174.00 Isaiah McKenzie WR
    174.17 Malik Davis RB
    175.50 Gus Edwards RB
    175.50 Michael Thomas WR
    177.33 Aaron Rodgers QB
    178.50 Jared Goff QB
    To Top