Dynasty League Football

Players > S > Jonnu Smith

Jonnu Smith

DOB Aug 21, 1995 Age 27.3
College Florida International
Drafted 2017 3.36 Exp 5
headset Play Clip

ADP

236.00 -0.83 trending_down

Overall

221.83

40-time
Bench
Vertical

4.62s
22 reps
38.00"

Broad Jump
Shuttle
Cone

126.0"
4.18s
7.43s

Who Is Jonnu Smith?

Jonnu Andre Smith is an American football tight end for the New England Patriots of the National Football League. He played college football at FIU and was selected by the Tennessee Titans in the third round of the 2017 NFL Draft.

Jonnu Smith Stats

SeasonTeamGSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
2017TEN1347154.5000301815720
2018TEN1259379.0000312025830
2019TEN1671870.64780453543930
2020TEN1574574.5241654144880
2021NE1550151.28350452829410
2022NE929250.8150282019400
WeekOppResultSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
1OAKL16-262437.500010000
2JACW37-163754.4000323010
3SEAW33-274865.8000212410
5MIAL10-163661.0000552100
6INDW36-224361.4000111000
7CLEW12-94968.1000422200
9BALW23-203057.700010000
10CINW17-134752.2000522000
11PITL17-403858.500010000
13HOUW24-133564.800010000
15SFL23-251726.600011500
16LARL23-272637.7000211300
17JACW15-104163.1000331200
WCKCW22-212637.1000421500
DPNEL14-351725.400011400
1MIAL20-274058.0000311200
2HOUW20-1759100.000000000
3JACW9-65791.900021900
4PHIW26-236997.200020000
5BUFL12-134277.800020000
6BALL0-212556.8000111200
7LACL19-205678.9000321100
9DALW28-145375.7000223310
10NEW34-106092.3000334510
11INDL10-384266.7000864400
12HOUL17-344276.4000226310
13NYJW26-224870.6000322900
1CLEW43-133760.7110011700
2INDL17-192948.300000000
3JACL7-204151.3000322000
4ATLW24-104367.200011500
5BUFL7-143861.3000215700
6DENL0-163042.900021800
7LACW23-205382.8000336400
8TBW27-234673.0000767810
9CARL20-305573.3000531800
10KCW35-324076.9000643000
12JACW42-205094.314000000
13INDW31-175286.700022000
14OAKW42-214979.0000432910
15HOUL21-245480.61570556000
16NOL28-385182.3000436310
17HOUW35-145080.617000000
WCNEW20-135487.100021900
DPBALW28-125294.5000321210
CCKCL24-354872.7000433800
1DENW16-145972.8000743610
2JACW33-305487.1000548420
3MINW31-306688.0000856100
5BUFW42-165786.4000754020
6HOUW42-362938.7000211300
7PITL24-274070.200041900
8CINL20-315080.6000222900
9CHIW24-175294.5000223210
10INDL17-344772.3111621400
11BALW30-245274.3000642010
12INDW45-265475.000000000
14JACW31-104162.1130222000
15DETW46-256392.6000555200
16GBL14-404072.7000733010
17HOUW41-384157.700021800
WCBALL13-203466.700032900
1MIAL16-175573.3160554200
2NYJW25-62949.2000542800
3NOL13-283042.300061400
4TBL17-192846.7000531410
5HOUW25-224061.5150222700
6DALL29-353972.200021900
7NYJW54-131722.1150525200
8LACW27-244963.6000221300
9CARW24-62845.214021400
11ATLW25-03352.4000211700
12TENW36-133456.7190434900
13BUFW14-103976.51-10111200
15INDL17-271725.012031300
16BUFL21-332132.800000000
17JACW50-104258.3150112000
18MIAL24-332539.715000000
WCBUFL17-472132.800000000
1MIAL7-203968.4000433300
2PITW17-143957.400030000
3BALL26-373248.5000442500
4GBL24-271729.300000000
6CLEW38-153042.9000226100
7CHIL14-331732.700031400
8NYJW22-175064.1000431000
9INDW26-33454.0000432100
11NYJW10-33454.0150444000

Jonnu Smith Articles

Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Draft Strategy: A View from the 1.10

Apr 19, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We take a look at the options from pick number ten.

DeVante Parker Traded to the New England Patriots: The Dynasty Fantasy Football Impact

Apr 4, 2022 · Jeff Smith

We examine another trade in this exciting NFL off-season. How does DeVante Parker's addition impact the Patriots?

2022 NFL Free Agency Preview

Mar 11, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We break down this year's group of free agents.

2022 Dynasty Capsule: New England Patriots

Feb 25, 2022 · Mike Havens

What can we expect from the New England Patriots in year two with Mac Jones?

The Ask DLF Weekly Rundown

Feb 4, 2022 · Tyler Justin Karp

We answer some of your questions from the weekly Ask DLF show.

Breakouts and Busts Heading into the Fantasy Playoffs

Dec 9, 2021 · John DiBari

We pick out the players who most overperformed or underperformed based on their preseason dynasty ADPs.

Sunday Six Pack: Week 11

Nov 21, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

We pick out some storylines to watch this Sunday.

Dynasty Breakouts and Busts Through the Halfway Point

Nov 11, 2021 · John DiBari

We consider the players who are carrying teams or sinking them so far this season.

Monday Hangover: Week Seven

Oct 25, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

How did the six dynasty storylines we were focusing on this week pan out?

Breakout and Busts at the Quarter-Pole

Oct 7, 2021 · John DiBari

Which players have impressed or disappointed the most so far compared to preseason dynasty ADP?

Tuesday Transactions: Week One

Sep 14, 2021 · Scott Connor

We examine five potential buy or sell situations after week one of the NFL season.

Optimisery: The Opportunities and Obstacles for Jonnu Smith and Hunter Henry

Sep 7, 2021 · Jeremy Schwob

Will Hunter Henry and Jonnu Smith help or hinder each other? Will they produce in a fresh situation?

Dynasty Battle: Hunter Henry vs Jonnu Smith

Jun 11, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

Which of the two newest New England Patriots tight ends should you be targeting?

2021 NFL Draft Aftermath: Winners and Losers from the AFC East

May 28, 2021 · Cal Shoemake

We break down what the new rookie additions in the AFC East mean for the dynasty veterans.

NFL Draft Dynasty Fantasy Football Day Three Winners and Losers: Veteran Edition

May 3, 2021 · Brandon Gonzalez-Cottrell

We look at the veteran winners and losers from the draft's final day.

Boston Two TE Party: The Dynasty Impact of Hunter Henry in New England

Mar 16, 2021 · Ken Kelly

Our job is to evaluate it, not to judge it.

Boston Mass: What to make of the New England Wide Receiver Corps

Mar 15, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

We take a look at the dynasty value found within the re-tooled receiving corps in New England.

Boston TE Party: The Dynasty Impact of Jonnu Smith in New England

Mar 15, 2021 · Ken Kelly

We cover the free agent move of Jonnu Smith to New England.

ADP Movers and Shakers: Tight Ends

Feb 15, 2021 · John DiBari

We examine 2020's fluctuating tight ends.

2021 Dynasty Capsule: Tennessee Titans

Feb 7, 2021 · Eric Hardter

We examine the Tennessee Titans and their top-quality dynasty assets.

Fantasy Stat Pack: Week Ten

Nov 19, 2020 · Ryan McDowell

The Fantasy Stat Pack is back to get you up to date after week 10.

Sunday Six Pack: Week Nine

Nov 8, 2020 · Jeremy Schwob

The Sunday Six Pack features six hot dynasty topics to keep your eyes on this weekend.

Week Seven Positional Rankings

Oct 22, 2020 · Michael Zingone

As we reach the mid-point of the fantasy regular season, we help you make your start/sit decisions.

Dynasty Injury Report: Week Six

Oct 21, 2020 · Bruce Matson

What were the notable dynasty injuries you should pay attention to this week?

Breakouts and Busts Through Week Four

Oct 8, 2020 · John DiBari

At the quarter-season mark, we pick out some dynasty over and underperformers.

Fantasy Stat Pack: Week Two

Sep 24, 2020 · Ken Kelly

We cover the top performers from the week and year.

Target Share Report: Week Two

Sep 24, 2020 · Peter Howard

We break down the target share data for week two and the season so far.

Week Two Positional Rankings

Sep 17, 2020 · Michael Zingone

After the craziness of week one, we are back to offer positional rankings for week two.

DLF's Dynasty Predictions: Best Dynasty Buy

Sep 3, 2020 · Ryan Finley

We pick out players you should be targeting right now. What are you waiting for?

Jonnu Smith is Due for a Breakout Year

Sep 1, 2020 · Johnny Kinsley

We break down why Jonnu Smith should be your tight end target this season.

Breakout or Fakeout: Jonnu Smith

Aug 2, 2020 · Jeremy Schwob

Is it time for this athletic college producer to turn into a reliable fantasy starter?

2020 Summer Sleeper: Tennessee Titans

Jul 24, 2020 · Michael Zingone

We pick out a forgotten, undervalued former first-round pick as Tennessee's Summer Sleeper.

Jonnu Smith News

  • Week 12 Quick Grades (2022 Fantasy Football Start or Sit Advice)
    Nov 25, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Patriots vs. Vikings: Fan Notes from the Game
    Nov 25, 2022 · Pats Pulpit (Blog)
  • Jonnu Smith not a factor in loss to Vikings
    Nov 24, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy News)
  • Patriots QB Mac Jones likes this particular dynamic of the offense
    Nov 24, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • The Primer: Week 12 Edition (2022 Fantasy Football)
    Nov 24, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Thanksgiving Day Football Primer & Start/Sit Advice: Week 12 (2022)
    Nov 23, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Fantasy Football Week 11 Usage Report: Waiver Wire & Trade Advice
    Nov 21, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Patriots vs. Jets: Fan Notes from the Game
    Nov 21, 2022 · Pats Pulpit (Blog)
  • Instant analysis from Patriots’ 10-3 win over Jets
    Nov 20, 2022 · Pats Pulpit (Blog)
  • Previewing the Jets’ opposition: New England Patriots
    Nov 19, 2022 · Gang Green Nation (Blog)
  • Week 11 Quick Grades (2022 Fantasy Football Start or Sit Advice)
    Nov 18, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • How the Patriots and Jets have changed since Week 8
    Nov 17, 2022 · Pats Pulpit (Blog)
  • Give Chig Okonkwo Geoff Swaim’s snaps
    Nov 14, 2022 · Music City Miracles (Blog)
  • Jonnu Smith Dynasty Value

    Jonnu Smith ADP History

    Jonnu Smith Fantasy Rankings

    Rank Ranker Date
    178 Bruce Matson 11/18
    218 Levi Chappell 11/18
    Average 221.83
    225 Pete Lawrence 11/18
    227 Rob Willette 11/22
    238 Jeff Haverlack 11/23
    245 Ryan McDowell 11/21

    Trades Involving Jonnu Smith

    Waffles Burger traded:
    WR Ashton Dulin, IND
    TE Tyree Jackson, PHI
    TE Jonnu Smith, NE
    2023 R1 draft pick, 2023 R1 draft pick, 2023 R1 draft pick

    The Fantasy Football Team traded:
    RB D'Andre Swift, DET
    WR Jaylen Waddle, MIA
    TE Cole Kmet, CHI
    TE David Njoku, CLE

    EGS CLA, 2022-11-23

    Cry Eagles Cry traded:
    RB Mark Ingram, NO
    2023 R4 draft pick

    Hufflepuff traded:
    TE Jonnu Smith, NE

    SafeLeagues Dynasty 402 - Basic (SF/TE), 2022-11-23

    Nightman Cometh traded:
    TE Jonnu Smith, NE

    Hyde from 2020 traded:
    2023 R4 draft pick

    Make Fantasy Great Again, 2022-11-17

    Monkey see, Monkey do, Monkey pee all over you traded:
    WR Rashod Bateman, BAL
    TE Jonnu Smith, NE
    2023 R2 draft pick

    Dumb Drunk Birds. traded:
    RB Raheem Mostert, MIA
    WR Terry McLaurin, WAS

    The Safari Empire II, 2022-11-17

    Indianapolis Colts - Daniel traded:
    RB Hassan Haskins, TEN
    WR Amari Cooper, CLE

    New Orleans Saints - Joey traded:
    RB Ronald Jones, KC
    TE Jonnu Smith, NE
    2023 R1 draft pick, 2024 R2 draft pick

    The Dirty Devy, 2022-11-09

    Similar Valued Players To Jonnu Smith

    ADP Name Position
    233.33 KaVontae Turpin WR
    233.50 Rex Burkhead RB
    233.50 Taysom Hill TE
    233.83 Ameer Abdullah RB
    234.00 Braxton Berrios WR
    234.33 Ronald Jones RB
    234.67 Mark Ingram RB
    234.83 Jeremy Ruckert TE
    235.00 Cameron Brate TE
    236.00
    Jonnu Smith
    TE
    236.50 Carson Wentz QB
    236.67 AJ Green WR
    237.00 CJ Uzomah TE
    237.17 Denzel Mims WR
    237.33 Marquez Callaway WR
    237.50 Jalen Guyton WR
    237.50 Erik Ezukanma WR
    237.67 Sam Howell QB
    237.67 Nick Westbrook-Ikhine WR
    237.83 Tre'Quan Smith WR
    To Top