Dynasty League Football

Players > C > Michael Carter

Michael Carter

DOB May 7, 1999 Age 23.7
College North Carolina
Drafted 2021 4.02 Exp 2
headset Play Clip

ADP

154.17 -22.42 trending_down

Overall

122.14

40-time
Bench
Vertical

4.50s
16 reps
34.00"

Broad Jump
Shuttle
Cone

119.0"
3.98s
6.81s

Who Is Michael Carter?

Michael Carter II is an American football cornerback for the New York Jets of the National Football League. He played college football at Duke and was drafted by the Jets in the fifth round of the 2021 NFL Draft.

Michael Carter Stats

SeasonTeamGSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
2021NYJ1342550.11386204533732501
2022NYJ1547849.11113983513928701
WeekOppResultSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
1CARL14-191625.0460211400
2NEL6-253345.211590322900
3DENL0-262343.4924032500
4TENW27-243150.81338131-400
5ATLL20-272951.810381332000
7NEL13-544772.311370986701
8CINW34-315970.2157711499500
9INDL30-454557.713490323700
10BUFL17-454051.916391644300
11MIAL17-242032.8963011200
15MIAL24-313154.4818021200
16JACW26-214374.116118032600
17TBL24-28812.9354011900
18BUFL10-272452.2919030000
1BALL9-245059.510600974000
2CLEW31-304361.47230552700
3CINL12-273848.71139021700
4PITW24-203144.39150321400
5MIAW40-172542.410212221200
6GBW27-102749.1641011600
7DENW16-94372.913290224500
8NEL17-223355.97260743500
9BUFW20-173151.712761111000
11NEL3-102550.0819021-200
12CHIW31-101930.26210221500
14BUFL12-203750.0550631501
15DETL17-203352.44150111600
16JACL3-192339.0260554400
17SEAL6-232028.612032300
18MIAL6-111832.134032100

Michael Carter Articles

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week 16

Dec 19, 2022 · Addison Hayes

Who are some players who still might be available to help you in the fantasy playoffs?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Injury Report: Week 13

Dec 7, 2022 · Jeff Mueller

We break down all the latest injuries you need to know about.

IDP Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week 14

Dec 5, 2022 · Jason King

Who could be those crucial late-season IDP pickups?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week 14

Dec 5, 2022 · Addison Hayes

Are there any players who could help you secure that championship?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings: Cornerstone Report, Week 14

Dec 2, 2022 · Shane Hallam

We cover some young players in the spotlight.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Injury Report: Week 12

Nov 30, 2022 · Jeff Mueller

We break down the most notable injuries from last week and players possibly returning soon.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Trades

Nov 30, 2022 · Richard Cooling

We examine some players who might be worth engaging in trade talks around this week.

IDP Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week 13

Nov 28, 2022 · Jason King

We pick out some of your top options for defensive help this week.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week 13

Nov 28, 2022 · Addison Hayes

It's handcuffing season and we continue to pick out some of your best waiver wire options.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Six Pack: Week 12 Storylines to Watch

Nov 26, 2022 · Corey Spala

What are six intriguing dynasty storylines this week?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Injury Report: Week 11

Nov 23, 2022 · Jeff Mueller

What were some of the key dynasty injuries this week? Which injured players could be returning?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Stat Pack: Week Nine

Nov 10, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We look at all the top performers from last week and the season so far.

IDP Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week Nine

Oct 31, 2022 · Jason King

We pick out some possible IDP Waiver Wire targets.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Six Pack: Week Eight Storylines to Watch

Oct 29, 2022 · Corey Spala

Corey Spala gives his take on some top dynasty storylines in week eight.

The Dynasty Fantasy Football Impact of the James Robinson Jets Trade

Oct 24, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We break down the trade of James Robinson to the Jets.

The Dynasty Fantasy Football Impact of Breece Hall's torn ACL

Oct 24, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We break down the unfortunate injury to Breece Hall.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week Eight

Oct 24, 2022 · Addison Hayes

Who should you target on the waiver wire this week?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Regression Trends: Week Five

Oct 15, 2022 · Peter Howard

What do the trends tell us about your starts in week six?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings: Cornerstone Report, Week Six

Oct 7, 2022 · Shane Hallam

We focus on some young players in college and the NFL who are in the devy and dynasty spotlight.

All-22 in 2022: Can the 'All-22' Dynasty Strategy Survive a 'Mediocre' Rookie Draft Class?

Sep 28, 2022 · The DLF Team

Norm Cruz is back to break down some of his 'All-22' dynasty creations.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Six Pack: Week Three Storylines to Watch

Sep 24, 2022 · Corey Spala

Corey Spala is back to discuss some of the more intriguing dynasty storylines this week.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Regression Trends: Week One

Sep 17, 2022 · Peter Howard

Peter Howard picks out some positive and negative regression candidates after week one.

The Best Dynasty Fantasy Football Running Back Handcuffs

Jul 18, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We look at this year's handcuffs and assess who could help you win your league.

2022 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Mock Draft

May 3, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We bring you one of our first mock drafts of the off-season.

2022 Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie Rankings: Consensus First Round

May 2, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We bring you our initial dynasty fantasy football rookie rankings

Dynasty Fantasy Football 2022 NFL Draft Impact: A Review of Day Two

Apr 29, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We break down the happenings of day two.

Dynasty Fantasy Football 2022 NFL Draft Impact: Veteran Winners and Losers from Day Two

Apr 29, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We break down the veteran winners and losers from day two.

The NFL Draft and Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookies: What's Next for Day Two

Apr 29, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We look ahead to day two of the NFL Draft.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Rookie IDP NFL Draft Review: Day One

Apr 28, 2022 · Jason Abbey

We run down the important IDP picks from day one.

Michael Carter News

  • Michael Carter has competition · Oct 25, 2022

    Jets running back Michael Carter will have competition following the team's acquisition of James Robinson from the Jaguars

    Carter's return to the lead role was short lived though he should still factor heavily in the Jets' game plan. Robinson was held touchless in week seven and was obviously available for trade, making for a perfect fit after rookie runner Breece Hall fell to injury. As for Carter, he'll remain three-down capable but is certain to share, at least early down work, once Robinson acclimates to the new system. Michael Carter is found as DLF's RB37 and should still have flex appeal in PPR formats until we see how each back is utilized.

  • Michael Carter RB1 again · Oct 24, 2022

    Following Breece Hall's "serious" knee injury, sophomore running back Michael Carter will sit atop the depth chart once again

    Those rostering Hall's handcuff can mitigate the damage to some degree but those without Carter have suffered a significant loss. The surging Jets have benefitted greatly from a renewed rushing attack, largely attributed to the presence of Hall but Carter is no slouch and, while he doesn't possess the dynamic or power of Hall, he's a crafty back who is serviceable across all downs. In his rookie year within a committee, Carter produced 639 yards and four touchdowns across 147 attempts (4.3 ypc.) while also reeling in 36 receptions. Carter should ascend to a capable RB2/Rb3 weekly play going forward. He's listed as DLF's RB37.

  • Michael Carter sees 17 touches · Sep 12, 2022

    Jets sophomore running back Michael Carter totaled 60 yards on 10 carries and 40 yards on seven receptions

    Following the selection of Breece Hall in the second round of the 2022 NFL Draft, the belief was that Carter would immediately take a back seat, losing much of the momentum he had build during his rookie season. Instead, it was Carter who led the way in touches though Hall still factored similarly. It's good news for Carter's dynasty coaches as DLF's RB38 will still hold PPR appeal as long as this workload remains consistent. The Jets travel to Cleveland in week two.

  • Michael Carter still RB1 · Aug 24, 2022

    Jets sophomore running back Michael Carter is still the team's RB1

    It stands to reason as Carter still factors in all phases while second-round rookie Breece Hall has yet to be impressive in preseason action and is still getting his legs under him. As for Carter, who produced a 147/639/4 stat-line as a rookie in 2021, his versatility and every-down skillset should keep him materially involved even when Hall supplants him as, at least, the early downs option. Carter is listed as DLF's RB38 and remains a young and valuable handcuff with long-term upside potential.

  • A 2023 New York Jets Offseason Plan
    Jan 27, 2023 · Gang Green Nation (Blog)
  • The DLF Dynasty Fantasy Football Mailbag
    Jan 24, 2023 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • What the Commanders, Saints and Jets can offer for Carr
    Jan 23, 2023 · Silver and Black Pride (Blog)
  • The big questions about the Jets offensive coordinator search
    Jan 23, 2023 · Gang Green Nation (Blog)
  • 2023 Dynasty Rookie Early Look: Josh Downs, WR North Carolina
    Jan 23, 2023 · Dynasty League Football (Fantasy Analysis)
  • 11 Fantasy Football Breakouts That Will Sustain in 2023
    Jan 22, 2023 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Questions Abound in Cardinals’ GM and HC Searches
    Jan 21, 2023 · Revenge of the Birds (Blog)
  • Michael Carter Dynasty Value

    Michael Carter ADP History

    Michael Carter Fantasy Rankings

    Rank Ranker Date
    102 Levi Chappell 01/12
    109 Jeff Haverlack 01/25

    comment Just when he looked like the top runner, nope!

    110 Pete Lawrence 01/23
    111 Jeff Smith 01/22
    115 Bruce Matson 01/23
    Average 122.14
    129 Rob Willette 01/24
    179 Ryan McDowell 01/23

    Trades Involving Michael Carter

    ★ I'LL BE BACK traded:
    RB Michael Carter, NYJ
    2023 R2 draft pick

    Caged Aggression II traded:
    RB Miles Sanders, PHI

    Masters Copper Dynasty 150274, 2023-01-18

    Brainiac traded:

    Batman traded:
    RB Michael Carter, NYJ

    Heroes vs Villains SNAP League, 2023-01-17

    Brainiac traded:
    QB Jared Goff, DET
    TE Irv Smith Jr, MIN
    TE Dawson Knox, BUF
    TE Evan Engram, JAC
    TE Will Dissly, SEA
    WR DeVonta Smith, PHI
    WR Darius Slayton, NYG
    WR Donovan Peoples-Jones, CLE
    WR Skyy Moore, KC
    WR DJ Moore, CAR
    TE Brock Wright, DET
    WR Allen Lazard, GB
    WR Mike Evans, TB
    WR Parris Campbell, IND
    RB Isaiah Spiller, LAC
    RB Dameon Pierce, HOU
    RB Melvin Gordon, KC
    RB Chase Edmonds, DEN
    RB James Cook, BUF
    RB Michael Carter, NYJ
    QB Mac Jones, NE
    WR Tyreek Hill, MIA
    RB Javonte Williams, DEN

    Batman traded:

    Heroes vs Villains SNAP League, 2023-01-13

    GirthyBoy traded:
    RB Michael Carter, NYJ

    Dirty Mike and the Boys traded:
    RB Antonio Gibson, WAS

    Dy-Nasty League, 2023-01-10

    AMERICA'S TEAM traded:
    RB Malik Davis, DAL
    RB Derrick Henry, TEN
    RB Joe Mixon, CIN
    WR Devin Duvernay, BAL

    Goon Squad traded:
    RB Michael Carter, NYJ
    RB Dalvin Cook, MIN
    RB Leonard Fournette, TB
    WR Mecole Hardman, KC

    The Champions Beer League, 2022-12-28

    Similar Valued Players To Michael Carter

    ADP Name Position
    146.50 Mecole Hardman WR
    147.17 Geno Smith QB
    147.33 Cade Otton TE
    148.33 Noah Fant TE
    150.17 Raheem Mostert RB
    150.50 Daniel Bellinger TE
    150.67 Jerick McKinnon RB
    152.00 Khalil Shakir WR
    152.50 Adam Thielen WR
    154.17
    Michael Carter
    RB
    155.83 Rashid Shaheed WR
    156.17 Curtis Samuel WR
    156.33 Mike Gesicki TE
    157.33 Zamir White RB
    158.17 D'Onta Foreman RB
    158.67 Isaiah Spiller RB
    158.67 Darius Slayton WR
    159.50 Samaje Perine RB
    159.67 Gerald Everett TE
    To Top