Dynasty League Football

Players > W > Jeff Wilson Jr

Jeff Wilson Jr

DOB Nov 16, 1995 Age 27.2
College North Texas
headset Play Clip

ADP

139.17 -24.67 trending_down

Overall

143.86

40-time
Bench
Vertical

4.60s
15 reps
35.00"

Broad Jump
Shuttle
Cone

110.0"
4.29s
7.20s

Who Is Jeff Wilson Jr?

Jeffery Wilson Jr. is an American football running back for the Miami Dolphins of the National Football League. He played college football at North Texas and signed with the San Francisco 49ers as an undrafted free agent in 2018.

Jeff Wilson Jr Stats

SeasonTeamGSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
2018SF619750.466266015129802
2019SF86011.2271054533410
2020SF1131140.91266037281313332
2021SF822242.2792942873100
2022MIA1548352.01607885352018312
WeekOppResultSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
12TBL9-272539.1733011800
13SEAL16-435471.115610987301
14DENW20-146286.12390021600
15SEAW26-231219.4746010001
16CHIL9-143869.111270221100
17LARL32-4869.739000000
2CINW41-171520.81034200000
3PITW24-202126.6818210000
7WASW9-0812.5520000000
8CARW51-1334.526000000
9ARIW28-2522.700011200
11ARIW36-2611.3000112510
12GBW37-8510.4227010000
13BALL17-2058.800011700
SBKCL20-3100.0000112000
2NYJW31-1358.223000000
3NYGW36-92329.912151335410
4PHIL20-2568.2360111300
5MIAL17-431523.4427010000
7NEW33-63756.117112322800
12LARW23-202534.71243000001
13BUFL24-342845.97470521200
14WASL15-233948.111311311301
15DALL33-413946.41660140000
16ARIW20-123969.6221830212110
17SEAL23-265583.320761731210
10LARW31-102231.91028000000
11JACW30-104058.01950021800
12MINW34-261014.125011200
13SEAL23-3023.000000000
14CINW26-234259.21356000000
15ATLW31-135087.721110122900
16TENL17-204474.614451331200
17HOUW23-71219.000000000
18LARW27-2469.000000000
WCDALW23-1735.000000000
1CHIL10-194058.8922022800
2SEAW27-73748.718840221900
3DENL10-114173.212750333101
4LARW24-93366.01874100000
5CARW37-153958.2171201211200
6ATLL14-283151.7725010001
7KCL23-442632.9754010000
8LARW31-141935.84140222100
9CHIW35-322849.19510332110
10CLEW39-174260.9171191522400
12HOUW30-154660.513391311300
13SFL17-331737.013020000
14LACL17-23815.7426000000
16GBL20-263060.0937121300
17NEL21-234664.815450733100
18NYJW11-64264.61672022200
WCBUFL31-343853.510231411300

Jeff Wilson Jr Articles

Dynasty Fantasy Football Rebuilding: How to Reload for Next Season

Nov 30, 2022 · Richard Cooling

We examine multiple strategies for approaching a rebuild, and how to execute them.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Trades

Nov 16, 2022 · Richard Cooling

We examine some players with fluctuating dynasty values this week.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Six Pack: Week Nine Storylines to Watch

Nov 5, 2022 · Corey Spala

What are some more interesting dynasty storylines this week?

NFL Trade Deadline: Dynasty Fantasy Football Winners and Losers

Nov 4, 2022 · Richard Cooling

We break down some veterans who are happier or in a worse situation after the NFL trade deadline passed.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Stat Pack: Week Eight

Nov 3, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We look at all the top performers from last week and the season so far.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Injury Report: Week Eight

Nov 2, 2022 · Jeff Mueller

What were the biggest dynasty-relevant injuries last week? Who should you be monitoring?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week Nine

Oct 31, 2022 · Addison Hayes

Who are some waiver wire targets this week?

Tactical Transactions: Dynasty Moves to Make Before Week Six

Oct 11, 2022 · Scott Connor

What are some of the top moves to make this week to improve your rosters?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week Five

Oct 10, 2022 · Addison Hayes

We provide some possible waiver wire options for your rosters this week.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Stat Pack: Week Two

Sep 22, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

Who are the fantasy leaders so far? What can we expect from their upcoming matchups?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week Two

Sep 19, 2022 · Addison Hayes

Who are the standout waiver wire options this week?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Rankings: Cornerstone Report, Week Three

Sep 16, 2022 · Shane Hallam

Which college, rookie and sophomore players caught our eye this week?

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week One

Sep 12, 2022 · Addison Hayes

Our first edition of the Dynasty Waiver Wire picks out players worth noting after week one.

2022 NFL Draft: Dynasty Fantasy Football Winners and Losers from the NFC West

May 6, 2022 · Tyler Justin Karp

We begin our divisional rundowns with a stroll through the NFC West.

Monday Mocks: 2022 Off-Season Movement

Apr 4, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

Our drafters pick their top free agency movers of the off-season based on their dynasty value.

2022 Dynasty Capsule: San Francisco 49ers

Jan 26, 2022 · Jeff Mueller

We examine the dynasty assets on the impressive San Francisco 49ers.

Dynasty Injury Report: Week 13

Dec 8, 2021 · Jeff Mueller

We list all those players with injury worries and consider how to approach them in your leagues.

Dynasty Injury Report: Week 11

Nov 24, 2021 · Jeff Mueller

We continue to update you on all the injuries around the NFL.

Dynasty Injury Report: Week Ten

Nov 17, 2021 · Jeff Mueller

Another week, another set of dynasty-relevant injuries. We look at the latest ones.

Dynasty Injury Report: Week One

Sep 15, 2021 · Jeff Mueller

Which players were hurt in week one? And how should we react in our dynasty leagues?

Tuesday Transactions: Week One

Sep 14, 2021 · Scott Connor

We examine five potential buy or sell situations after week one of the NFL season.

Monday Hangover: Week One

Sep 13, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

We review the story lines from our Sunday Six Pack.

2021 NFL Draft Aftermath: Winners and Losers from the NFC West

May 13, 2021 · Eric Hardter

We consider the veteran fallout from the NFL Draft for members of the NFC West.

2021 NFL Free Agency Preview: Running Back

Mar 14, 2021 · Ryan McDowell

We examine this year's crop of free-agent running backs and which teams are on the search for one.

2021 Dynasty Capsule: San Francisco 49ers

Jan 25, 2021 · Mike Havens

Will the Niners bounce back after a down year in 2020? We examine their playmakers.

Take a Chance on Me: Running Backs

Jan 4, 2021 · Jacob Feldman

Jacob Feldman picks out some running backs who could be useful, cheap targets this off-season.

Dynasty Waiver Wire: Week 13

Nov 30, 2020 · Addison Hayes

Who are the players who could be stashes for your playoffs or possibly next season?

Dynasty Injury Report: Week Seven

Oct 28, 2020 · Bruce Matson

We break down another round of dynasty-relevant injuries and their implications.

Dynasty Waiver Wire: Week Eight

Oct 26, 2020 · Mike Havens

We pick out some players worth acquiring this week if available in your dynasty leagues.

Dynasty Waiver Wire: Week Three

Sep 28, 2020 · Addison Hayes

We identify some players with rising involvement who are worth targeting on your waiver wires.

The Dynasty Aftermath: Give me all the Bacon and Eggs You Have

Sep 24, 2019 · Ken Kelly

Not a lot of Ron Swanson. All the Ron Swanson you have.

Jeff Wilson Jr News

  • Jeff Wilson the RB1? · Nov 14, 2022

    Miami running back Jeff Wilson led the Dolphins with 119 rushing yards and a touchdown in the team's blowout win over the Browns in week ten.

    If two weeks is a trend, it now appears as though Wilson could be considered the new starter in Miami, though backfield mate Raheem Mostert also produced well and scored a rushing touchdown in the team's victory. Wilson also converted on 2-of-5 targets for an additional 24 yards while more than doubling up Mostert's rushing attempts, 17 to eight. This has all the look and feel of a hot-hand committee but Wilson has shown power, dynamic and production in two games with the Dolphins enough to secure a prominent role. Found as DLF's RB60, he's a flex-start on the developing trend until we see otherwise.

  • Jeff Wilson back in the fold · Nov 7, 2022

    Jeff Wilson split carries evenly with Raheem Mostert in week nine.

    Wilson seemed destined towards the fantasy graveyard when the 49ers traded for Christian McCaffrey. Fast forward to week nine and the deal to Miami has shifted him back to relevancy. Ranked as the RB62 in last weeks DLF rankings, look for a big move up the board after Wilson scored 16.2 points in PPR formats. Both running backs had nine carries on Sunday but Raheem Mostert was not targeted in the passing game and averaged just 2.9 yards per carry against a less than dominant Chicago Bears rush defense. Mostert can be moved down a tick as well.

  • Jeff Wilson traded to Miami · Nov 1, 2022

    The Dolphins are acquiring running back Jeff Wilson from the 49ers, per source.

    Hardly a shocking move after the 49ers acquired Christian McCaffrey, who appears fully healthy. In fact, it's an upgrade for Wilson's fantasy prospects though he'll be reunited with starter Raheem Mostert and his touch projection will be difficult to project until we see his usage in the coming weeks. Prior to McCaffrey's acquisition, Wilson had looked the part of a starting back though primarily as an early-down workhorse. On the season, he's accumulated a 92/468/2 line while also converting on 10-of-13 targets for an additional 91 yards. He's listed as DLF's RB62 and could be a value-add handcuff for the second-half of 2022.

  • Jeff Wilson drawing interest · Oct 29, 2022

    49ers running back Jeff Wilson is drawing interest ahead of the NFL trade deadline

    There's little question the 49ers will lean heavily on recently acquired Christian McCaffrey, making Wilson a somewhat valuable afterthought within the offense. Wilson turns 26 in November and has performed well following injury to starter Elijah Mitchell, producing 454 yards and two touchdowns across 88 carries. While nothing greater than a committee role would seem to be on the horizon, Wilson could still have upside in the right situation though won't reclaim his previous dynasty value while operating as the starter for San Francisco. He's listed as DLF's RB60 and remains on the outside looking in.

  • Jeff Wilson leads all runners · Oct 24, 2022

    Running back Jeff Wilson outproduced new 49ers acquisition Christian McCaffrey on the ground in week seven

    Wilson rushed for 54 yards on seven carries, leading all rushers in the game. Unfortunately, there's no way Wilson will continue to outpace McCaffrey, who was acquired to be the RB1 and the bigger question: "what happens now?" The 49ers have three capable backs with Elijah Mitchell due to return soon and with the trade deadline just over a week away, it's fair to wonder if the team will seek to trade one or, as has been Kyle Shanahan's M.O., keep a deep stable in order to weather injury impact. As for Wilson, who turns 26 in November, he's looked the part of a starting runner and is a free agent in 2023. Ranked as DLF's RB58, there's upside should Wilson be traded in-season and he could be a risk-on buy-low candidate on the chance he competes for a starting role next year.

  • Jeff Wilson value drops · Oct 21, 2022

    With the acquisition of running back Christian McCaffrey by the 49ers, Jeff Wilson's value is set to drop

    It's a shocking development and the acquisition torpedoes the value of both Wilson and second-year back Elijah Mitchell. Mitchell was having a fine season following yet another injury to Mitchell but the allure of McCaffrey was too great for head coach Kyle Shanahan. While it's uncertain at this time how the snap share is set to play out, it's a fair bet McCaffrey will see the lion's share of touches in the rotation with Wilson and, eventually Mitchell, fighting for scraps to remain relevant. Jeff Wilson is found as DLF's RB58 and needs a trade out of the Bay to reclaim any upside.

  • Jeff Wilson leads the way · Sep 26, 2022

    Jeff Wilson was the clear lead back Sunday night with 12 carries.

    Wilson fared well against a tough Broncos defense. Marlon Mack didn't see the field and Jordan Mason carried the ball just once for seven yards. Newly signed Tevin Coleman may be signed to the active roster going forward but it appears Wilson is the lead back until Mitchell comes back, especially since Tyrion Davis-Price is still out with a high ankle sprain. Those who took Wilson late are being rewarded. He's a solid hold at RB58.

  • Jeff Wilson gets an upgrade · Sep 12, 2022

    49ers running back Jeff Wilson is the presumed starter at running back following Elijah Mitchell's knee injury

    Wilson himself is oft-injured though 2022 is a new season. In relief of Mitchell, he tallied 22 yards on nine carries while converting both of his targets for eight yards. The team is certain to mix-in the fast rising rookie Jordan Mason and Wilson remaining on top of the depth chart is anything but assured. Now 26 and found as DLF's RB72, Wilson has a fantastic chance for production given this upgrade and he can be inserted as an upside flex play when the team hosts the Seahawks in week two.

  • Jeff Wilson the RB2 · Aug 21, 2022

    49ers running back Jeff Wilson Jr. appears to have locked up the RB2 role behind Elijah Mitchell

    Wilson and Mitchell both sat out the team's second preseason game while Tyrion Davis-Price, Trey Sermon and undrafted rookie Jordan Mason all battled for, what appears to be, the RB3 role. Wilson, in his age-26 season, has shown capability as a runner and a receiver but has had difficulty remaining healthy, a common trend among all 49ers running backs over the past few seasons. With Mitchell entering his second season and also struggling to remain off the trainer's table, Wilson could find himself with material touches in 2022. Listed as DLF's RB71, Jeff Wilson is a viable handcuff addition with potential valuable upside should Mitchell miss time due to injury.

  • Jeff Wilson Jr Dynasty Value

    Jeff Wilson Jr ADP History

    Jeff Wilson Jr Fantasy Rankings

    Rank Ranker Date
    123 Jeff Haverlack 01/25

    comment SF made a mistake in moving him

    134 Levi Chappell 01/12
    142 Jeff Smith 01/22
    143 Pete Lawrence 01/23
    Average 143.86
    144 Rob Willette 01/24
    156 Bruce Matson 01/23
    165 Ryan McDowell 01/23

    Trades Involving Jeff Wilson Jr

    mewithoutYou traded:
    QB Mac Jones, NE
    RB Rhamondre Stevenson, NE

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart traded:
    RB Jonathan Taylor, IND
    RB Jeff Wilson Jr, MIA

    The Playlist Dynasty Football, 2022-12-12

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart traded:
    QB Mac Jones, NE
    RB Rhamondre Stevenson, NE

    mewithoutYou traded:
    RB Jonathan Taylor, IND
    RB Jeff Wilson Jr, MIA

    The Playlist Dynasty Football, 2022-12-12

    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart traded:
    RB Jonathan Taylor, IND
    RB Jeff Wilson Jr, MIA

    mewithoutYou traded:
    QB Mac Jones, NE
    RB Rhamondre Stevenson, NE

    The Playlist Dynasty Football, 2022-12-11

    Smokin Aces traded:
    QB Daniel Jones, NYG
    RB Kareem Hunt, CLE
    RB Jeff Wilson Jr, MIA
    WR Romeo Doubs, GB

    Kenny traded:
    RB Derrick Henry, TEN
    TE Logan Thomas, WAS
    2023 R4 draft pick

    Superflexible, 2022-12-08

    Baltimore Ravens traded:
    RB Jeff Wilson Jr, MIA
    2023 R5 draft pick

    Chicago Bears traded:
    2023 R3 draft pick

    Zealots Field Classic 14, 2022-12-08

    Similar Valued Players To Jeff Wilson Jr

    ADP Name Position
    126.17 Trey McBride TE
    129.67 Josh Palmer WR
    132.00 Trey Lance QB
    133.67 Kirk Cousins QB
    133.67 Cole Kmet TE
    134.50 Jaylen Warren RB
    136.67 Nico Collins WR
    137.17 KJ Osborn WR
    138.67 Daniel Jones QB
    139.17
    Jeff Wilson Jr
    RB
    143.67 Kenneth Gainwell RB
    146.00 Isaiah Likely TE
    146.50 Mecole Hardman WR
    147.17 Geno Smith QB
    147.33 Cade Otton TE
    148.33 Noah Fant TE
    150.17 Raheem Mostert RB
    150.50 Daniel Bellinger TE
    150.67 Jerick McKinnon RB
    To Top