Dynasty League Football

Players > G > Melvin Gordon

Melvin Gordon

DOB Apr 13, 1993 Age 29.4
College Wisconsin
Drafted 2015 1.15 Exp 7
headset Play Clip

ADP

151.33 -0.66 trending_down

Overall

134.38

40-time
Bench
Vertical

4.33s
19 reps
35.00"

Broad Jump
Shuttle
Cone

126.0"
4.07s
7.04s

Who Is Melvin Gordon?

Melvin Gordon III is an American football running back for the Denver Broncos of the National Football League. He played college football at Wisconsin, and was drafted by the San Diego Chargers in the first round of the 2015 NFL Draft.

Melvin Gordon Stats

SeasonTeamGSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
2015SD1439638.71846410373319204
2016SD1365875.125499710574141922
2017LAC1675070.528411058835847640
2018LAC1252469.217588510665049040
2019LAC1243354.31626128554229613
2020DEN1562762.02159869443215814
2021DEN1548851.41918097372720722
2022DEN48833.23713911084902
WeekOppResultSnpSnp%RuAttRuYdRuTDTgtRecReYdReTDFL
1DETW33-283645.614510331601
2CINL19-242946.016880111000
3MINL14-312838.41451010000
4CLEW30-273046.21238022800
5PITL20-244661.315420975201
6GBL20-271516.3729000001
7OAKL29-371516.9729000000
8BALL26-293450.71854065700
9CHIL19-222738.011310332500
11KCL3-332745.015370111200
12JACW31-253343.414600552000
13DENL3-172537.91255011801
14KCL3-102841.814350442800
15MIAW30-142329.11541011600
1KCL27-332331.51457200000
2JACW38-145175.0241021331800
3INDL22-265186.416351744300
4NOL34-356288.619362764301
5OAKL31-344690.216690111811
6DENW21-135278.82794020000
7ATLW33-306586.722682765310
8DENL19-276580.2231110744400
9TENW43-356581.3321961446500
10MIAL24-317090.924700856200
12HOUW21-135191.117700441900
13TBL21-284989.117841645400
14CARL16-28812.335010000
1DENL21-244576.318540652510
2MIAL17-194882.89131876500
3KCL10-243345.21779120000
4PHIL24-264273.71022031700
5NYGW27-226583.3201050865820
6OAKW17-165889.2258311296710
7DENW21-04069.01838041600
8NEL7-183358.914132121700
10JACL17-204768.116270851500
11BUFW54-243750.02080120000
12DALW28-64261.821650332300
13CLEW19-105375.719770442900
14WASW30-134765.32278131500
15KCL13-305382.819781869100
16NYJW14-75372.619811334700
17OAKW30-105477.117930763100
1KCL28-386275.61564013910200
2BUFW31-203664.39281763820
3LARL23-354076.91580142400
4SFW29-274972.11510401075510
5OAKW26-104570.319581446200
6CLEW38-143863.3181323421800
9SEAW25-174588.2161131411000
10OAKW20-64580.418930657210
11DENL22-236483.118690668700
12ARIW45-102637.71061222500
16BALL10-224266.712411331300
17DENW23-93254.210420332400
WCBALW23-173243.81740111300
DPNEL28-413549.39151211100
5DENL13-203245.71231064700
6PITL17-243759.78180433000
7TENL20-233453.11632032-311
8CHIW17-162555.6831132300
9GBW26-114563.420802432900
10OAKL24-264862.3221081112500
11KCL17-244252.514690532100
13DENL20-234365.220990321100
14JACW45-102946.012551552900
15MINL10-392540.37280753602
16OAKW24-173760.79152763200
17KCL21-313646.814461767600
1TENL14-163762.71578133801
2PITL21-266179.219700321410
3TBL10-283961.98260641200
4NYJW37-285680.0231072321100
7KCL16-434659.717681421202
8LACW31-303655.48260762100
9ATLL27-344460.3618011900
10LVL12-374056.31146020000
11MIAW20-133452.31584200001
12NOL3-313581.41231000000
13KCL16-223553.0151310211100
14CARW32-272845.913680332300
15BUFL19-483453.111612442000
16LACL16-195166.21679000000
17LVL31-325163.826931641700
1NYGW27-133350.0111011331700
2JACW23-134159.413310223800
3NYJW26-03653.718611212100
4BALL7-233049.29560421100
5PITL19-273660.0934022900
6LVL24-344353.110500332300
7CLEL14-172958.08180321410
8WASW17-103056.610471331511
9DALW30-164153.221801321500
10PHIL13-302543.1945141-201
12LACW28-132641.91783021500
14DETW38-103450.024111200000
15CINL10-153140.81553011800
16LVL13-172354.87-4011400
17LACL13-343050.010430432900
18KCL24-282648.112110121601
1SEAL16-172740.912580221401
2HOUW16-92331.91047011600
3SFW11-102837.812261652900
4LVL23-321018.938010001

Melvin Gordon Articles

The Dynasty Aftermath: The Year was 1979

Oct 4, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We don't have a gas crisis, but there's still a lot to worry about.

Tactical Transactions: Dynasty Moves to Make Before Week Five

Oct 4, 2022 · Scott Connor

What moves can you make this week to improve your dynasty rosters?

The Dynasty Fantasy Football Impact of Javonte Williams and his torn ACL

Oct 3, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We break down the injury to Javonte Williams.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Waiver Wire: Week Four

Oct 3, 2022 · Addison Hayes

We trawl through the top dynasty waiver wire options this week.

Dynasty Twitter Observations: Javonte Williams' Rough Start and When Will it be Kenny Pickett Time?

Sep 28, 2022 · Michael Moore

We cover Javonte Williams, Kenny Pickett, Devin Duvernay, and the San Francisco offense under Jimmy Garoppolo.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Regression Trends: Week Two

Sep 24, 2022 · Peter Howard

Which players are overproducing or underperforming?

Dynasty Fantasy Football: Preseason Week Three Recap

Aug 29, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We cover all the news and notes from the final week of the preseason.

The Best Dynasty Fantasy Football Running Back Handcuffs

Jul 18, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We look at this year's handcuffs and assess who could help you win your league.

Dynasty Fantasy Football Buy, Sell and Hold: AFC West

Jul 1, 2022 · Eric Hardter

Eric Hardter continues his division by division breakdown of buys, sells and holds.

Dynasty Fantasy Football: Nathaniel Hackett's Running Back Usage and What it Means for Javonte Williams and Melvin Gordon

Jun 27, 2022 · Corey Spala

How will the new Denver Broncos head coach utilize his running back duo?

Dynasty Fantasy Football: Trade Values for Contending Teams

Jun 3, 2022 · Eric Hardter

We examine some trades that could happen in your rookie drafts and identify veterans you could attempt to acquire in the deals.

2022 NFL Draft: Dynasty Fantasy Football Winners and Losers from the AFC West

May 10, 2022 · Tyler Justin Karp

How were the veterans in the AFC West affected by new additions in the NFL Draft?

The Ask DLF Weekly Rundown

May 5, 2022 · Tyler Justin Karp

We catch up on some missed questions from this week's Ask DLF show.

Dynasty Fantasy Football 2022 NFL Draft Impact: A Review of Day Three

May 3, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We review the intriguing prospects from the draft's final day.

The Dynasty Fantasy Football Impact of Melvin Gordon re-signing in Denver

Apr 28, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We break down the return of Melvin Gordon to Denver.

The Ask DLF Weekly Rundown

Apr 28, 2022 · Tyler Justin Karp

We check back in with some unanswered questions from this week's show.

The DLF Dynasty Fantasy Football Mailbag

Apr 20, 2022 · Shane Manila

We answer all your important questions leading up to the draft.

2022 NFL Free Agency Preview

Mar 11, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We break down this year's group of free agents.

Russell Wilson traded to Denver: The Dynasty Fantasy Football Impact

Mar 8, 2022 · Ken Kelly

We break down the monster deal of Russell Wilson to Denver.

2022 Coaching Changes: Nathaniel Hackett to the Denver Broncos

Feb 18, 2022 · Jeff Smith

What will Nathaniel Hackett bring to Denver? We break down how their top assets may be affected.

January Dynasty Trade Value Chart

Jan 27, 2022 · Ryan McDowell

We break down the latest values from our Trade Analyzer.

The DLF Dynasty Fantasy Football Mailbag

Jan 20, 2022 · Shane Manila

We open up the DLF Mailbag to begin an off-season of answering your dynasty questions.

The Dynasty Aftermath: Death in the Streets

Dec 30, 2021 · Ken Kelly

We look back on a wild past ten days.

J-Robbed: The Dynasty Impact of the James Robinson Achilles injury

Dec 26, 2021 · Ken Kelly

We take a quick look at the dynasty ramifications of the James Robinson injury.

Dynasty Injury Report: Week 15

Dec 22, 2021 · Jeff Mueller

We round up all the latest injuries affecting your dynasty squads.

Monday Hangover: Week 15

Dec 20, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

We recap the Sunday Six Pack and how each of the subjects performed.

Monday Hangover: Week 14

Dec 13, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

We look back on the weekend's action and players featured in the Sunday Six Pack.

Dynasty Accountability: Looking Back on Some Off-Season Misses, Part Two

Dec 8, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

Tyler Justin Karp looks back on some of his off-season articles.

Dynasty Injury Report: Week 13

Dec 8, 2021 · Jeff Mueller

We list all those players with injury worries and consider how to approach them in your leagues.

Monday Hangover: Week Ten

Nov 15, 2021 · Tyler Justin Karp

We look back on Sunday's action. How did the Six Pack spotlight players perform?

Dynasty Breakouts and Busts Through the Halfway Point

Nov 11, 2021 · John DiBari

We consider the players who are carrying teams or sinking them so far this season.

Dynasty Blueprint: Week Nine

Nov 9, 2021 · Ken Kelly

We bring you this week's game notes, game theory and game play ideas from week nine.

Melvin Gordon News

  • Melvin Gordon under the microscope · Oct 3, 2022

    With Javonte Williams out for the season, Melvin Gordon is the de facto starting running back in Denver yet again.

    The Broncos were widely booed for re-signing Gordon this off-season, but it looks like a great move at this point. With Javonte Williams out for the year with a torn ACL and LCL, Gordon should have a golden opportunity ahead of him. However, he's been less than impressive thus far and his four fumbles are a serious issue. There's little doubt Gordon will get the first crack at the lion's share of vacated carries and catches, Mike Boone is also in the fold and actually outplayed Gordon this past weekend. His ADP of RB45 is sure to go up, but savvy dynasty owners aren't going to be overpaying for his services quite yet.

  • Melvin Gordon not laying down · Jun 17, 2022

    Broncos running back says he won't "lay down" in his competition for touches with sophomore Javonte Williams

    Gordon went on to say he's motivated by competition and that "iron sharpens iron." The linked article references the increase in RBBCs to keep backs fresh and healthy and it only seems that this trend has been increasing in recent years. As for Gordon, now 29, his carry-share was a dead-even (203) split with Williams while trailing modestly in receptions. Both backs found productivity in 2021 and it would seem a replay of last season is on tap again for the pair. Gordon is listed as DLF's RB44 and is a streaming option for competitive dynasty teams.

  • Melvin Gordon re-signs in Denver · Apr 27, 2022

    The Broncos have re-signed veteran running back Melvin Gordon to a one-year contract

    Gordon may have seen an upgrade in production with another team but, instead, obviously found no more than a lukewarm market as a free agent. Returning to Mile High, he'll slide back into a time-share role with sophomore runner Javonte Williams, dropping each to inconsistent RB3 candidates with upside based on touch count. For Gordon, who produced 918 yards and eight touchdowns in 2021 on 203 carries, there's a possibility the team leans more heavily on Williams to start the season but a material decline in touches isn't likely considering the veteran's production (4.5 ypc.). Recently turning 29, Gordon should still possess live legs given his lesser workload over the past four seasons. DLF's RB38 should now be considered a worthy handcuff target for coaches also possessing Williams, though could still provide valuable fill-in production for competitive teams as role based fill-in during bye weeks.

  • Broncos vs. Colts third quarter recap
    Oct 6, 2022 · Mile High Report (Blog)
  • Broncos vs. Colts second quarter recap
    Oct 6, 2022 · Mile High Report (Blog)
  • Billy Turner active, but not in starting lineup for Broncos
    Oct 6, 2022 · Denver Post (Local News)
  • Broncos vs. Colts first quarter recap
    Oct 6, 2022 · Mile High Report (Blog)
  • Broncos vs. Colts: Live updates and highlights from NFL Week 5
    Oct 6, 2022 · Denver Post (Local News)
  • Thursday Night Football Best Bets: Player props, spread bets and more
    Oct 6, 2022 · Pro Football Focus (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Melvin Gordon III slated to be 'the bell cow' Thursday
    Oct 6, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy News)
  • Broncos Wire podcast: Who replaces Javonte Williams?
    Oct 6, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • Bold Predictions: Colts vs. Broncos
    Oct 6, 2022 · Stampede Blue (Blog)
  • 3 NFL Player Prop Bets for Thursday Night Football: Week 5
    Oct 6, 2022 · NumberFire (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Week Five Colts vs. Broncos: What to Watch For
    Oct 6, 2022 · Stampede Blue (Blog)
  • Scouting the enemy: Indianapolis Colts
    Oct 6, 2022 · Mile High Report (Blog)
  • The Primer: Week 5 Edition (2022 Fantasy Football)
    Oct 6, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Broncos vs. Colts: How to watch Week 5 matchup
    Oct 6, 2022 · Mile High Report (Blog)
  • Matthew Freedman’s NFL Week 5 Player Projections (2022)
    Oct 6, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Melvin Gordon III removed from the injury report Wednesday
    Oct 5, 2022 · FantasyPros (Fantasy News)
  • Broncos vs. Raiders Film Review: Week 4
    Oct 5, 2022 · Mile High Report (Blog)
  • Week 5 Fantasy Football Start or Sit: Is Breece Hall Breaking Out?
    Oct 5, 2022 · NumberFire (Fantasy Analysis)
  • Broncos Start Em, Sit Em: Week 5 vs. Colts
    Oct 5, 2022 · Mile High Report (Blog)
  • POLL: Who should the Broncos start at running back this week?
    Oct 5, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • Broncos counting on Melvin Gordon to bounce back this week
    Oct 5, 2022 · USA Today (National News)
  • Melvin Gordon Dynasty Value

    Melvin Gordon ADP History

    Melvin Gordon Fantasy Rankings

    Rank Ranker Date
    120 Levi Chappell 10/03
    125 Ken Kelly 09/20

    comment Still productive, but this Williams' show

    126 Bradley Myers 09/16
    127 Jeff Haverlack 10/07

    comment One more year

    128 Pete Lawrence 10/06
    Average 134.38
    139 Rob Willette 10/06

    comment With Javonte Williams out for the season, there is a clear path for Gordon to operate as lead back, though he may fumbled again as I typed this. Gordon can still play, and this offense should theoretically get better in spite of Nathaniel Hackett. A good buy for contenders.

    154 Ryan McDowell 10/06
    156 Bruce Matson 09/28

    Trades Involving Melvin Gordon

    Lewinkski Desk Co. traded:
    RB Melvin Gordon, DEN
    RB Cordarrelle Patterson, ATL

    Shitwood is Inevitable traded:
    2023 R2 draft pick, 2023 R3 draft pick

    Bomb City Dynasty League, 2022-10-06

    ITT traded:
    QB Malik Willis, TEN
    2023 R2 draft pick

    jk328 traded:
    RB Melvin Gordon, DEN

    Masters Copper Dynasty 150328, 2022-10-06

    Team Supreme traded:
    RB Melvin Gordon, DEN

    Spartiates traded:
    2023 R2 draft pick

    There is no offesason in FFL, 2022-10-06

    Holy Wayne's World traded:
    WR Wan'Dale Robinson, NYG

    The Antithesis Of Funny traded:
    RB Melvin Gordon, DEN

    SafeLeagues Dynasty 481 - Deluxe (SF/TE), 2022-10-06

    Evil Monkey traded:
    RB Cam Akers, LAR
    WR Greg Dortch, FA

    Sloppy Skol traded:
    RB Melvin Gordon, DEN
    RB Jeff Wilson Jr, SF

    SafeLeagues Dynasty 331 - Basic (SF/TE), 2022-10-06

    Similar Valued Players To Melvin Gordon

    ADP Name Position
    144.50 Trey McBride TE
    144.67 Noah Fant TE
    145.33 David Bell WR
    145.33 Irv Smith Jr TE
    147.00 Isaiah Spiller RB
    148.00 James Robinson RB
    148.83 Mecole Hardman WR
    149.17 Marquez Valdes-Scantling WR
    149.50 Alec Pierce WR
    151.33
    Melvin Gordon
    RB
    159.33 Tyrion Davis-Price RB
    159.67 Kirk Cousins QB
    163.33 Tom Brady QB
    165.17 John Metchie WR
    166.00 Hunter Henry TE
    167.17 JD McKissic RB
    167.50 DeVante Parker WR
    167.50 Jarvis Landry WR
    171.00 Isaiah Likely TE
    To Top